KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

a keyboard-pattern projector

Chinese translation: 键盘图案显示激光器


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a keyboard-pattern projector
Chinese translation:键盘图案显示激光器
Entered by: Shang

08:20 Aug 13, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: a keyboard-pattern projector
The company has developed a prototype technology that lets users of PDAs and similar mobile devices put data into their handheld systems by simply typing on an image of a standard-size keyboard projected onto a desktop or other surface. The "electronic perception" technology captures the user's finger motions via emitted light photons that form 3-D real-time images that are then processed and translated into keystrokes.
The technology can be integrated into any handheld device and includes a 3-D sensor module, a keyboard-pattern projector and an infrared light source.
clearwater
China
键盘图案显示激光器
Explanation:
http://www.myit365.com/new/Show_Digital.asp?ID=7789
http://www.canesta.com/chipset.htm
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2键盘图案显示激光器
Shang
4 +3键盘模型投影仪/放映机
Bing Yang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
键盘模型投影仪/放映机


Explanation:
Keyboard Pattern Projector presents the image of the Keyboard. The Projector features a wide-angle lens so that a large pattern can be projected from the relatively low elevations associated with mobile devices

Bing Yang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Xiang
1 hr

agree  Chinoise
4 hrs

agree  EHsiao: yes , prefer "投影仪/放映机".
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
键盘图案显示激光器


Explanation:
http://www.myit365.com/new/Show_Digital.asp?ID=7789
http://www.canesta.com/chipset.htm


Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  EHsiao: "键盘图案显示" sounds nice!
4 hrs
  -> thanks!