KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Systems, Networks

are you sure you want to exit

Chinese translation: 确定退出?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:are you sure you want to exit
Chinese translation:确定退出?

15:01 Jul 20, 2005
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: are you sure you want to exit
Are you sure you want to exit?

(this is a phrase in the popup box, asking the user to confirm if he/she wants to log out of an online account. What will be the usual way of asking this question in the popup box? Thanks so much!)
egberts
确定退出?
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

billychang
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2您想关闭此窗口吗?Haiyang Ai
4 +2确定退出?
billychang
4 +1推出?
Nigel Jones
3 +1你确实想退出此窗口吗/关闭此网站吗?Ritchest
3肯定要推出吗?
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
推出?


Explanation:
This option is not an exact translation, but I personally don't like long questions in popup dialogues.
If you want to be a little more wordy, say 是否想推出?

Nigel Jones
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU: 退出
1 hr

neutral  chica nueva: 是否想...? = Do you want to ...or not? Would you like to...or not? 离are you sure比较远
11 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
您想关闭此窗口吗?


Explanation:
您想关闭此窗口吗?

Haiyang Ai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
42 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Andreas Yan
2 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  chica nueva: 你想...吗? = Do you want to ...? 而且'关闭此窗口' = close this window ...离原文比较远
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
确定退出?


Explanation:
..

billychang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Enough with 4 chars.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  clearwater: 您确定想退出吗?
5 hrs
  -> Thanks. Iam trying to keep it short.

neutral  chica nueva: 确定 ...? = (Do you want to/would you like to) confirm ...? Tone is much more formal that 'are you sure...?'-> not so user-friendly for simple people/ordinary users
10 hrs
  -> Thanks. Keep in mind this is a selection on a screen. I am trying to keep it short ans precise.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
你确实想退出此窗口吗/关闭此网站吗?


Explanation:
你确实想退出此窗口吗/关闭此网站吗?


Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 你确实想 = do you really want to...? IMO这个翻译法才对.跟'你肯想...?'很接近,而且'推出此窗口/关闭此网站'很清楚. '此窗口/此网站'也许可以不要.
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
肯定要推出吗?


Explanation:
肯定要推出吗?

are you sure...? = 你肯定...吗?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 58 mins (2005-07-21 03:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you want to = 你要



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 59 mins (2005-07-21 03:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you would like to = 你想

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50