KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Systems, Networks

for managing backups from multiple PCs

Chinese translation: 管理多PC备份


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for managing backups from multiple PCs
Chinese translation:管理多PC备份
Entered by: orientalhorizon

07:01 Oct 25, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Online backup services
English term or phrase: for managing backups from multiple PCs
MozyPro adds an intuitive administrative console that offers flexibility and control {for managing backups from multiple PCs}.
试译:
MozyPro增加了一个界面直观的管理控制台,提供了从多台PC管理进行备份的灵活性和控制。
感觉没处理好。不知for managing backups from multiple PCs修饰的是flexibility和control还是单单修饰control?
注:MozyPro 是一项在线备份服务
clearwater
China
灵活地管理和控制多PC备份
Explanation:
flexibility and control应该是并列的,不过翻译时最好变译一下,否则难以适应汉语习惯。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-10-25 07:31:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

直觉是:managing backups from multiple PCs---->manage backups from multiple PCs---->manage what?-->manage backups--->what backups?----->backups from multiple PCs. 据说,MozyPro提供备份服务时是按需备份的PC机台数和时间收收费的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-25 10:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

多PC备份并不备份在多个PC上,而是对很多PC进行备份,毕竟很单位的工作站和服务器现在都属于PC机。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3灵活地管理和控制多PC备份
orientalhorizon
4从多台电脑上管理备份(文件)
ration
3使得对多台PC备份的管理更加灵活和易于控制
Judy Su


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for managing backups from multiple pcs
使得对多台PC备份的管理更加灵活和易于控制


Explanation:
MozyPro增加了一个界面直观的管理控制台,这使得对多台PC备份的管理更加灵活和易于控制。

Judy Su
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for managing backups from multiple pcs
从多台电脑上管理备份(文件)


Explanation:
我觉得并不是说备份是在多台电脑上,那样的话介词应该用on。既然是from,就是指从多台电脑上进行操作。从常识上来说,备份一般都是存在服务器上,不会存在个人电脑上,但需要从个人电脑上进行存取。这个控制台就提供了这种灵活性并能控制这一过程。整句可翻成:MozyPro增加了一个界面直观的管理控制台,可灵活地从多台电脑上管理备份(文件)并加以控制。原文的表达非常精炼准确,译文还真不好处理。

ration
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flexibility and control for managing backups from multiple PCs
灵活地管理和控制多PC备份


Explanation:
flexibility and control应该是并列的,不过翻译时最好变译一下,否则难以适应汉语习惯。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-10-25 07:31:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

直觉是:managing backups from multiple PCs---->manage backups from multiple PCs---->manage what?-->manage backups--->what backups?----->backups from multiple PCs. 据说,MozyPro提供备份服务时是按需备份的PC机台数和时间收收费的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-25 10:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

多PC备份并不备份在多个PC上,而是对很多PC进行备份,毕竟很单位的工作站和服务器现在都属于PC机。

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: from multiple PCs 修饰的是backups而不是修饰managing吗?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
17 mins
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  J.H. Wang
3 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  Joy-KC
22 days