KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Systems, Networks

increasing uptake

Chinese translation: ...也注意到WLAN在仓储和旅游服务业的日益广泛采用导致...


07:27 Dec 6, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: increasing uptake
Bob O'Hara, vice president of systems engineering at wireless hardware provider Airespace, also sees increasing uptake in the warehousing and hospitality industries leading to potential saturation. "Health care is the exception because they have lots of other applications in use," he says.
具体指什么?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:...也注意到WLAN在仓储和旅游服务业的日益广泛采用导致...
Explanation:
Uptake can be treated as adoption. So I think it can be translated as ...也注意到WLAN在仓储和旅游服务业的日益广泛采用导致.... It will echo the scentence at the begining of the previous paragragh.
Selected response from:

Jay Wang
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...也注意到WLAN在仓储和旅游服务业的日益广泛采用导致...Jay Wang
4日益增加的理解(认同)SenQ
4日渐意识到
Shang
3uptake = 接受;需要量;利用率; 采取?
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
日渐意识到


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 239

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
日益增加的理解(认同)


Explanation:
日益增加的理解(认同)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 9 mins (2004-12-06 10:36:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

理解的对象是: the WLANs can make the APs handle a dozen or so connections at a time or even offload traffic to one another during peak demand.

SenQ
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 37

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...也注意到WLAN在仓储和旅游服务业的日益广泛采用导致...


Explanation:
Uptake can be treated as adoption. So I think it can be translated as ...也注意到WLAN在仓储和旅游服务业的日益广泛采用导致.... It will echo the scentence at the begining of the previous paragragh.

Jay Wang
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
谢谢!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uptake = 接受;需要量;利用率; 采取?


Explanation:
[PPT] 卫生服务机构在预防母婴传播项目设计和实施中的 ...
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... VCT服务需要量就会提高,原因包括: It has been found where the emotional and health
care needs of mothers are addressed, VCT uptake is increased ... 使HIV阳性的妇女采取必要
措施保持健康预防将HIV传染给健康的性伴在知情同意的基础上决定是否怀孕和分娩. ...
www.chinaids.org.cn/ganyu/index/ VCT/Presentation1-Hogan-%D6%D0%CE%C4.ppt - Similar pages

adoption ? = 采取 ?

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50