KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Systems, Networks

doesn't expect

Chinese translation: FYR


08:56 Dec 6, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: doesn't expect
The absence of hardware has not stopped some vendors and analysts from promoting 802.16 as just around the corner. Even Intel, the most aggressive 802.16 chipmaker, doesn't expect to have 802.16 chip sets ready for sale to laptop makers until mid-2006, notes Phil Solis, a wireless analyst at ABI Research. For fixed-wireless 802.16 deployments, Intel doesn't expect to see carrier trials until fall 2005, says Jim Johnson, vice president of the wireless networking group at Intel.
试译:
虽然缺乏硬件,但这并没有阻止一些厂商和分析师竭力宣传802.16即将露面。连宣传802.16最积极的芯片生产商Intel也预测,802.16芯片组要到2006年年中才作好出售给便携式电脑生产商的准备。
这一句话在逻辑上是否前后有矛盾?明明说一些厂商竭力宣传该标准即将露面,后面却又说Intel预测,采用该标准的芯片组要到2006年年中才作好准备。
还是我的翻译有问题?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYR
Explanation:
不矛盾。现在还没有人研制出相应的硬件,还处在概念炒作阶段,就连最卖力的802.16芯片制造商Intel也认为...
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
谢谢两位!
加上“还处在概念炒作阶段”很有必要。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FYISenQ
4FYR
Shang
3虽然some vendors and analysts是这么说,但是实际上连最积极的vendor, Intel预料/预计...才...(转折)
chica nueva


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYR


Explanation:
不矛盾。现在还没有人研制出相应的硬件,还处在概念炒作阶段,就连最卖力的802.16芯片制造商Intel也认为...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
谢谢两位!
加上“还处在概念炒作阶段”很有必要。

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
[连宣传802.16最积极的芯片生产商Intel也预测,802.16芯片组要到2006年年中才作好出售给便携式电脑生产商的准备。] 是用来强调 [ 缺乏硬件 ] 的, 因此并不矛盾. 但是在翻译上,上下两句连接太紧的话容易有矛盾的感觉,不妨将上下句分成两段.

虽然缺乏硬件,但这并没有阻止一些厂商和分析师竭力宣传802.16即将露面。
"连最积极投入的802.16芯片生产商Intel也预测,802.16芯片组要到2006年年中才作好出售给便携式电脑生产商的准备。" ABI Research的无线分析师如是说...


SenQ
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jay Wang
25 mins
  -> thanks

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
虽然some vendors and analysts是这么说,但是实际上连最积极的vendor, Intel预料/预计...才...(转折)


Explanation:
The absence of hardware has not stopped some vendors and analysts from promoting 802.16 as just around the corner. 但是Even Intel, the most aggressive 802.16 chipmaker, doesn't expect to have 802.16 chip sets ready for sale to laptop makers until mid-2006,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 14 mins (2004-12-06 21:10:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

1 The absence of hardware (= statement) -> Even Intel, the most aggressive 802.16 chipmaker, doesn\'t expect to have 802.16 chip sets ready for sale (= 具体扩大/解释)



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50