KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Systems, Networks

director of industry relations

Chinese translation: 行业关系部门负责人


10:40 Dec 6, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: director of industry relations
For data connections, the client can usually get away with using DHCP to get a new IP address with no noticeable downtime, notes Ben Guderian, director of industry relations at SpectraLink.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:行业关系部门负责人
Explanation:
industry relations: 行业关系 和 Public relations: 公共关系 相对
Selected response from:

SenQ
Grading comment
谢谢!
行业关系(部门)主管
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2产业关系主任Jay Wang
4 +3行业关系部门负责人SenQ
4行业关系主管Ritchest
4工业/产业关系总监
Mark Xiang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
产业关系主任


Explanation:
I had a subject called Industry Relations for my MBA degree in Australia. It is an HR related term. It covers the employment relationship, enterprise barginning between employees and employers, etc. It is a wide topic. It is very hard to find a proper Chinese word for it. 产业关系 is the closest one.

If you go to the URL below, you will find the sample translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-06 10:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The URL should be http://www3.ouk.edu.tw/mass/doc/92-3jCPFҵ{%A4j%BA%F5.doc


    Reference: http://cache.baidu.com/c?word=industry%2Crelations&url=http%...
Jay Wang
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
8 hrs

neutral  chica nueva: I think it might be systems/networks industry liaison/representation/public relations here...是指这个行业/工业之间的关系/联系...cf customer relations. What you are referring to is often known as 'industrial relations'.
10 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
行业关系部门负责人


Explanation:
industry relations: 行业关系 和 Public relations: 公共关系 相对

SenQ
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
谢谢!
行业关系(部门)主管

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
4 mins
  -> thanks :>

agree  chica nueva: seems right,但是找不到references...全行业;行业之间...
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Andreas Yan
1 day3 hrs
  -> thank you

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
工业/产业关系总监


Explanation:
director在国家行政机关可译成"主任","主管"等,在企业多指"总裁","总监".

Director of Investor Relations(投资者关系总监)
http://www.zhaopin.com/jobseeker/ps_request.jsp?vacancyid=12...

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 337

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
行业关系主管


Explanation:
行业关系主管

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16