KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Systems, Networks

through the wired LAN

Chinese translation: 猜想


21:44 Dec 6, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: through the wired LAN
How would wireless back-haul connections be managed? Today, wireless APs are linked to one another and to switches and routers through the wired LAN, so management-related back-haul data is carried through the higher-capacity, more-secure LAN. (User traffic is also routed to the back-haul wired LAN at these connections.) In many environments, however, connecting APs via wires is difficult or expensive. To address that problem, the IEEE is developing 802.11s, which would manage wireless back-haul connections and create what are called mesh networks so that not every AP would need a direct connection to the wired LAN. The trick, says Motia's Winters, "is to figure out how not to interfere with the clients' traffic."
单单修饰to switches and routers?还是连同修饰前面的linked to one another?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:猜想
Explanation:
猜想单单修饰to switches and routers.
wired LAN中会有wireless APs 吗?

PS: 起得够早呀(^_^)
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3猜想
Lu Zou
4all
Shang


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
through the wired lan
猜想


Explanation:
猜想单单修饰to switches and routers.
wired LAN中会有wireless APs 吗?

PS: 起得够早呀(^_^)

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 519
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
9 mins

agree  Cathy Johnson
3 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
through the wired lan
all


Explanation:
ap之间也是无线连接

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 239