KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Systems, Networks

running VoIP calls off-net

Chinese translation: 经营(互连)网外语音IP电话业务


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:running VoIP calls off-net
Chinese translation:经营(互连)网外语音IP电话业务
Entered by: Edward LIU

07:07 Feb 19, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: running VoIP calls off-net
“There is not an enterprise out there that does not have a strategy of some kind of moving to IP telephony, which is a huge incremental revenue opportunity for us,” says Hibbert. “This could be in the form of IP PBX and dial-plan management, running VoIP calls off-net, the transformation of video from ISDN to IP, and video management.
clearwater
China
经营(互连)网外语音IP电话业务
Explanation:
经营(互连)网外语音IP电话业务

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 1 min (2005-02-20 01:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Run your VoIP calls over a VPN for enhanced security Kevin Beaver 11 Aug 2004 Rating: -3.40- (out of 5) ... Running VoIP traffic over VPNs is nothing new, but something that\'s certainly becoming more popular given the proliferation ...
searchnetworking.techtarget.com/ tip/1,289483,sid7_gci999519,00.html - 39k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 5 mins (2005-02-20 01:12:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Of the different manufacturers tested, we were able to get both the Vigor2600VG and Vigor26500V routers up and running and making VoIP calls in a matter of minutes, both to other SIP users and out to the public phone network. Call quality in both instances was excellent using the default codecs. Both Vigor routers have features to recommend them and with good support from manufacturer and distributor, they\'re well worth looking at.
由此可见running是动名词,而不是形容词
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1经营(互连)网外语音IP电话业务
Edward LIU
4非即时性语音IP电话业务David Li


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
running voip calls off-net
非即时性语音IP电话业务


Explanation:
非即时性语音IP电话业务

David Li
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
running voip calls off-net
经营(互连)网外语音IP电话业务


Explanation:
经营(互连)网外语音IP电话业务

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 1 min (2005-02-20 01:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Run your VoIP calls over a VPN for enhanced security Kevin Beaver 11 Aug 2004 Rating: -3.40- (out of 5) ... Running VoIP traffic over VPNs is nothing new, but something that\'s certainly becoming more popular given the proliferation ...
searchnetworking.techtarget.com/ tip/1,289483,sid7_gci999519,00.html - 39k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 5 mins (2005-02-20 01:12:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Of the different manufacturers tested, we were able to get both the Vigor2600VG and Vigor26500V routers up and running and making VoIP calls in a matter of minutes, both to other SIP users and out to the public phone network. Call quality in both instances was excellent using the default codecs. Both Vigor routers have features to recommend them and with good support from manufacturer and distributor, they\'re well worth looking at.
由此可见running是动名词,而不是形容词

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
7 hrs
  -> thanks