ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers: Software

managing user expectations

Chinese translation: Explanation

06:52 Jul 16, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: managing user expectations
One of the biggest challenges is managing user expectations, says IDC's Vesset. "When you open BI to the masses, people get a taste of what they can do and start demanding more and more information and analytics," he says. "In some cases, the IT department can't keep up with the requests." Vesset says there might also be technical issues to deal with, such as integrating BI applications with existing business systems.
处理好用户期望?好别扭!
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:Explanation
Explanation:
Managing user expectations is about setting the users' expectations at a level you know you can hit. Very often, companies promise the moon and the stars in an attempt to get the customers to sign on the line. This raises the level of user expectations, and when the companies failed to deliver their promises, the users will be very disappointed/angry.

Let me give you a real life scenario that might be closer to your heart:

Agency A contacted you for an urgent 5000-word technical translation project, and asked when can you churn it out. Since this is the first time you will be working with Agency A, you wanted to impress them and so you said you'll only need a day! (Quite impossible, huh?!) Agency A took it for real and gave you the go-ahead for the project. (Here, you have just set a customer's expectation - 1 day for finishing a 5000-word technical project).

Not to one's surprise, you couldn't have it out and had to write the client to ask for more time. (Here, you broke the bad news and smashed the client's expectations!)

This is a typical case of over-promise. Managing user expectations very often means to be honest with the client and let them know the real situation. Clients should be given actual and honest information so they know what to expect.... in good and bad situations.

如果我话说得太多,非常抱歉.... :p 以前做过客户服务顾问,而且还是很喜欢这方面的东西。 假如改天想改行不做翻译,或许真的会考虑到某某饭店做做前台服务员!!! :)

在 HR 业里,"managing expectations" 被称作 "角色期望值管理"。你的这个"managing user expectations",我没有很好的建议,但我希望或许能给你或其他人一些灵感。以下还有几个从网上找到的关于 "managing user expectations" 的文章,都和 IT 有关:

Running an effective website is all about properly managing user expectations. A user that follows a link which promises some interesting information only to find that it leads to a page bearing the famous phrase "under construction" is a disappointed user because their expectations were not met. They were expecting the interesting information but instead have wasted their time waiting for a page that tells them nothing more than the information they were after is "under construction".
http://www.gky.com.au/c/gky?a=sp&did=5000000&pid=1003411128&...

The single most pervasive and frustrating issue is managing user expectations. New gizmos and applications are appearing every day. Everyone is exposed to a constant barrage of hype-filled marketing (mis)information regarding what the new technologies will do. The term "vaporware" has been used to describe the fact that a good number of these ideas never reach the market place. In movies and on TV, no one ever makes a typo, and heroes and villains alike can access the most incredible information from anywhere, any time. We see and hear all this, yet even when we question the credibility of information sources, we (including me) still want it all, and now. Even when our needs are otherwise reasonable, our demands and expectations for what technology should be able to do far exceed reality. Given these conditions, the best we can do is aim to set lower expectations, and deliver above our targets.
http://www.anderson.ucla.edu/faculty/jason.frand/researcher/...

也可以看看这个:
http://www.umsl.edu/~sauter/analysis/user_expectations.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 28 mins (2004-07-17 09:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More:

有效管理用户的期望
www.morganstanleychina.com/ sc/toolbox/pdfs/IT_buybuild.pdf

管理客户的期望值
http://www.51pxchina.com/pd-yxjc-d032.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 30 mins (2004-07-17 09:22:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

管理客户期望
www.ctiforum.com/forum/2003/09/forum03_0948.htm
www.shanghai3h.com/news/040406yth/news_040406.htm

SLA使Call Center各个岗位的人员以及参与服务工作流程的其它部门/人员深入认识和了解客户市场对服务的期望和要求, 从而可提供满足, 甚至超越客户
期望的服务。SLA也就顺理成章成为了一项有效管理客户期望的实用工具。
www.eprotel.com.hk/slas.htm
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
谢谢!
“妥当地处理”感觉不错!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1设法满足用户愿望
Chinoise
3驾驭
Lu Zou
3Explanation
Denyce Seow


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
设法满足用户愿望


Explanation:
依照上下文,这里的“managing user expectations”还是译为“设法满足用户愿望”较合适。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-16 21:49:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

最大的挑战之一就是设法满足用户愿望, IDC的Vesset说.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-16 21:52:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The remaining part sounds good.

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
17 hrs
  ->  Thanks !

neutral  Denyce Seow: In customer service, "managing user expectations" and "trying to satisfy users' desire" are two different ball games.... [Hey, you changed your pic too!! :) ]
18 hrs
  -> You like it? I am sure you do!:)

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Explanation


Explanation:
Managing user expectations is about setting the users' expectations at a level you know you can hit. Very often, companies promise the moon and the stars in an attempt to get the customers to sign on the line. This raises the level of user expectations, and when the companies failed to deliver their promises, the users will be very disappointed/angry.

Let me give you a real life scenario that might be closer to your heart:

Agency A contacted you for an urgent 5000-word technical translation project, and asked when can you churn it out. Since this is the first time you will be working with Agency A, you wanted to impress them and so you said you'll only need a day! (Quite impossible, huh?!) Agency A took it for real and gave you the go-ahead for the project. (Here, you have just set a customer's expectation - 1 day for finishing a 5000-word technical project).

Not to one's surprise, you couldn't have it out and had to write the client to ask for more time. (Here, you broke the bad news and smashed the client's expectations!)

This is a typical case of over-promise. Managing user expectations very often means to be honest with the client and let them know the real situation. Clients should be given actual and honest information so they know what to expect.... in good and bad situations.

如果我话说得太多,非常抱歉.... :p 以前做过客户服务顾问,而且还是很喜欢这方面的东西。 假如改天想改行不做翻译,或许真的会考虑到某某饭店做做前台服务员!!! :)

在 HR 业里,"managing expectations" 被称作 "角色期望值管理"。你的这个"managing user expectations",我没有很好的建议,但我希望或许能给你或其他人一些灵感。以下还有几个从网上找到的关于 "managing user expectations" 的文章,都和 IT 有关:

Running an effective website is all about properly managing user expectations. A user that follows a link which promises some interesting information only to find that it leads to a page bearing the famous phrase "under construction" is a disappointed user because their expectations were not met. They were expecting the interesting information but instead have wasted their time waiting for a page that tells them nothing more than the information they were after is "under construction".
http://www.gky.com.au/c/gky?a=sp&did=5000000&pid=1003411128&...

The single most pervasive and frustrating issue is managing user expectations. New gizmos and applications are appearing every day. Everyone is exposed to a constant barrage of hype-filled marketing (mis)information regarding what the new technologies will do. The term "vaporware" has been used to describe the fact that a good number of these ideas never reach the market place. In movies and on TV, no one ever makes a typo, and heroes and villains alike can access the most incredible information from anywhere, any time. We see and hear all this, yet even when we question the credibility of information sources, we (including me) still want it all, and now. Even when our needs are otherwise reasonable, our demands and expectations for what technology should be able to do far exceed reality. Given these conditions, the best we can do is aim to set lower expectations, and deliver above our targets.
http://www.anderson.ucla.edu/faculty/jason.frand/researcher/...

也可以看看这个:
http://www.umsl.edu/~sauter/analysis/user_expectations.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 28 mins (2004-07-17 09:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More:

有效管理用户的期望
www.morganstanleychina.com/ sc/toolbox/pdfs/IT_buybuild.pdf

管理客户的期望值
http://www.51pxchina.com/pd-yxjc-d032.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 30 mins (2004-07-17 09:22:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

管理客户期望
www.ctiforum.com/forum/2003/09/forum03_0948.htm
www.shanghai3h.com/news/040406yth/news_040406.htm

SLA使Call Center各个岗位的人员以及参与服务工作流程的其它部门/人员深入认识和了解客户市场对服务的期望和要求, 从而可提供满足, 甚至超越客户
期望的服务。SLA也就顺理成章成为了一项有效管理客户期望的实用工具。
www.eprotel.com.hk/slas.htm

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
谢谢!
“妥当地处理”感觉不错!

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
驾驭


Explanation:
驾驭用户的期望,既不能让他们没有期望,觉得此物无用,也不能让他们的期望太高,否则IT部门受不了。

但处理用户的期望好象不太顺口,驾驭也不太理想,应该还有更准确的词。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 380