KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers (general)

handoff

Chinese translation: 交接


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:handoff
Chinese translation:交接
Entered by: Zhoudan

15:25 Oct 27, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer
English term or phrase: handoff
ROI(Return of investment) on CMS investment is enhanced by extending functionality to manage handoffs to and from translation, as well as the multilingual content translation creates.

Please also help paraphrase this sentense. Thanks!
Zhoudan
交接(过程)
Explanation:
交接(过程)

这里应该是借用橄榄球中 handoff (手递手传球)的说法,表示从上一步到下一步的交接过程。

我猜想 CMS 应该是 Content Management System,未作查对验证。

通过扩展对翻译前后的交接过程和翻译所产生的多语言内容的管理功能,提高了购置内容管理系统(CMS)的投资回报(ROI)。

Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Thank you for your explanation and translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2空置状态Y_Bill
5交稿
Danbing HE
5影响、裨益或结果
Donglai Lou
4 +1交接(过程)Libin PhD
4交递
Xiaoping Fu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
影响、裨益或结果


Explanation:
通过将其功能扩展至管理对翻译的影响(裨益或结果)和由翻译产生的影响(禆益或结果),以及由翻译产生的多语言内容,从而提高了投资购买CMS的ROI(投资回报或收益)。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 16:13:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

通过扩展其功能,使其可管理对翻译的影响(裨益或结果)和由翻译带来的影响(禆益或结果),以及由翻译产生的多语言内容,从而提高了投资购买CMS的ROI(投资回报或收益)。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 00:47:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i may further revise the first part of my as following:
管理传递给翻译的影响(裨益或结果)和由翻译传递的影响(禆益或结果)

Dr. Li的解释侧重于handoff的动态过程,而我的理解偏重于动作的结果。
交接的结果和内容是什么?自然是影响、裨益等。以上是本人的浅识。还望诸位斧正。


Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
交接(过程)


Explanation:
交接(过程)

这里应该是借用橄榄球中 handoff (手递手传球)的说法,表示从上一步到下一步的交接过程。

我猜想 CMS 应该是 Content Management System,未作查对验证。

通过扩展对翻译前后的交接过程和翻译所产生的多语言内容的管理功能,提高了购置内容管理系统(CMS)的投资回报(ROI)。



Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your explanation and translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  taoyuting
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
空置状态


Explanation:
Not sure whether there's a ready translation or not. If not, this one will do.

in telephony,handoff refers to the process of transferring a phone call in progress from one cell transmitter to another cell transmitter that's using a different frequency--without interrupting service. The softer the handoff, the less a user notices the transfer.

Here it may refer to the transferring process of translation contents before they are finally ready to submit to the clients.

Just a suggestion, ready to be reviewed by experts in the relevant field.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 17:03:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Libin\'s version is good enough, I guess. My version might be correct in meaning, but not quite idiomatic in this case.

Y_Bill

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
4 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
交递


Explanation:
在国内电脑和通讯领域,Handoff 这个词有很多种译法,如“交递”、“切换”、“换手”等等。由于尚无标准译法,这个词通常不译,保持英文原文。即使译出,也一定注明英文原文。

我个人比较倾向于采用“交递”这个译法。


    Reference: http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:Fk7ttme8PT8C:www.2cm.co...
    Reference: http://216.239.53.100/search?q=cache:eTBt2yu5jjwC:www.grands...
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
交稿


Explanation:
交活

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese