KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers (general)

Internet access

Chinese translation: 互联网接入/ 網路連線/互連網連線, 網路, 存取(網際)網路/上網


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Internet access
Chinese translation:互联网接入/ 網路連線/互連網連線, 網路, 存取(網際)網路/上網
Entered by: Wilman

01:00 Feb 8, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Internet access
If you do not have Internet access, please call xxx
I have "如閣下無互聯網接入,請致電xxx". Any suggestion will be appreciated.
Wilman
United States
互联网接入
Explanation:
Agree. I think you can also say “若阁下无法接入互联网,”.
Selected response from:

Alvin Liu
China
Grading comment
Thank you all especially Shirley for the different uses of the term. I have added them in the glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3網路連線
Kathy Huang
4 +2互联网接入
Alvin Liu
4 +1網路連線/互連網連線, 網路, 存取(網際)網路
Shirley Chen
4上網
guineverewinter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
internet access
互联网接入


Explanation:
Agree. I think you can also say “若阁下无法接入互联网,”.

Alvin Liu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all especially Shirley for the different uses of the term. I have added them in the glossary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Li Cao
15 mins

agree  Helen Li
7 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
internet access
網路連線


Explanation:
比較適用在台灣。

Kathy Huang
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guei Lin
43 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Joyce Lee
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Louise Chen
2 days15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Louise.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internet access
上網


Explanation:
FYI

guineverewinter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
internet access
網路連線/互連網連線, 網路, 存取(網際)網路


Explanation:
“Internet access”依上下文,可有不同翻法。以下所列多為繁體中文的用法,僅供參考:

1. 網路連線(繁體)/互連網連線(簡體)
“If you have Internet access, read the release notes for information on problems that may affect you."
「如果您有網路連線,請閱讀發行紀錄,它可能記載會影響到您電腦的問題。」
Source: http://fire.ulteo.com/bzr/ubiquity/unstable/debian/po/zh_TW....

2. 網路
Ex: “Does the room have Internet access?” 「房間有網路嗎?」 《互動英語雜誌》
http://www.liveabc.com/emagazine/200707/emagazine_biz.html

3. 存取(網際)網路
“If the VPN connection fails, click RETURN and make sure the VPN rule is configured correctly and that you have internet access.”
「如果 VPN 連線失敗,請按一下 RETURN (返回)並確認VPN規則設定正確,且您可以存取網際網路, 。」
Source: http://dl01.zyxel.com/DownloadLibary_ShortName/ZyWALL_P1/qui...




Shirley Chen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Chen
2 days15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Louise.