KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers (general)

tab-delimited

Chinese translation: 定位分隔的


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tab-delimited
Chinese translation:定位分隔的
Entered by: xxxchance

19:39 Mar 24, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer
English term or phrase: tab-delimited
tab 限定 ?

Wordfast directly reads tab-delimited (TXT) glossaries, Excel (XLS) glossaries and Trados MultiTerm
xxxchance
"定位分隔的" or "以 Tab 鍵 (定位鍵、制表鍵) 區隔各欄位的"
Explanation:
Wordfast is a Translation Memory engine available for Microsoft Word on PC and Mac.
Tab 通常用於不想使用表格但又想獲得合適對齊方式的列表中使用.
Tab (key) 有幾種翻法: Tab 鍵、定位鍵;《大陸譯法》 制表鍵、跳格鍵

Word 使用箭號 (->) 代表 制表符 (Tab characters).
使用 顯示 Tab characters (->) 時, 每按一次 Tab 鍵 (key), 前項與後項之間會出現一個灰色箭頭. 預設值為不顯示 (->), 所以在預設值之下, 是看不到任何標記或符號的.

Tab-delimited:
在下面網頁可以找到 “標記界定” 的翻法 (大陸翻法)
http://www.chinaecnet.com/eDictionary/atoz.asp?alphabet=t

"以 Tab 鍵區隔各欄位 的". 參考: (台灣翻法)
http://microbiology.scu.edu.tw/wong/courses/inform/data04.ht...

另外, 大陸與台灣通用的術語是 "定位分隔的". 參考:
http://www.cpatch.org/glossary/list_letter.asp?letter=T

單就 Wordfast 與 Word 的功能, 個人傾向將此處的 tab-delimited 翻為"定位分隔的" 即可, 或譯為 "以 Tab 鍵 (定位鍵、制表鍵) 區隔各欄位的".

Wordfast glossaries are in tab delimited text format, and support three columns: source, target, and optionally a comment (such as a definition,...)
http://wizardtrans.free.fr/Wordfast-set-up1.htm
Selected response from:

cting
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7用制表符隔开的Haichao Wang
4 +1﹚跋筳
Lizu Chang
4"定位分隔的" or "以 Tab 鍵 (定位鍵、制表鍵) 區隔各欄位的"cting
4以制表为界限的
#41698 (LSF)
4表定界(的);标记定界(的)
Kevin Yang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
用制表符隔开的


Explanation:
用制表符隔开的

Haichao Wang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang
52 mins

agree  Lichun E
4 hrs

agree  Donglai Lou
5 hrs

agree  taoyuting
5 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
5 hrs

agree  Zhong
13 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
10 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
表定界(的);标记定界(的)


Explanation:
I agree with Haichao.

I have another 2 suggestion:

表定界(的);标记定界(的)

Tab Delimited:在标准格式显示基础上,
每个字段及字段中的每一组检索词前后加上制表符(空格及双引号).

Kevin Yang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
﹚跋筳


Explanation:
tab碞钩ゴ诀﹚杆竚妓,籹硑丁,块ゅ.a tab-delimited (text)file 碞琌ノ"﹚跋筳"よΑ┮籹Θゅ郎.


    Reference: http://desktoppub.about.com/library/weekly/aa042402a.htm
    Reference: http://desktoppub.about.com/library/weekly/aa032002a.htm
Lizu Chang
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cting
21 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
以制表为界限的


Explanation:
separated by

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"定位分隔的" or "以 Tab 鍵 (定位鍵、制表鍵) 區隔各欄位的"


Explanation:
Wordfast is a Translation Memory engine available for Microsoft Word on PC and Mac.
Tab 通常用於不想使用表格但又想獲得合適對齊方式的列表中使用.
Tab (key) 有幾種翻法: Tab 鍵、定位鍵;《大陸譯法》 制表鍵、跳格鍵

Word 使用箭號 (->) 代表 制表符 (Tab characters).
使用 顯示 Tab characters (->) 時, 每按一次 Tab 鍵 (key), 前項與後項之間會出現一個灰色箭頭. 預設值為不顯示 (->), 所以在預設值之下, 是看不到任何標記或符號的.

Tab-delimited:
在下面網頁可以找到 “標記界定” 的翻法 (大陸翻法)
http://www.chinaecnet.com/eDictionary/atoz.asp?alphabet=t

"以 Tab 鍵區隔各欄位 的". 參考: (台灣翻法)
http://microbiology.scu.edu.tw/wong/courses/inform/data04.ht...

另外, 大陸與台灣通用的術語是 "定位分隔的". 參考:
http://www.cpatch.org/glossary/list_letter.asp?letter=T

單就 Wordfast 與 Word 的功能, 個人傾向將此處的 tab-delimited 翻為"定位分隔的" 即可, 或譯為 "以 Tab 鍵 (定位鍵、制表鍵) 區隔各欄位的".

Wordfast glossaries are in tab delimited text format, and support three columns: source, target, and optionally a comment (such as a definition,...)
http://wizardtrans.free.fr/Wordfast-set-up1.htm


cting
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you !