KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Computers (general)

thumbnail image

Chinese translation: 拇指图 / 缩略图


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thumbnail image
Chinese translation:拇指图 / 缩略图
Entered by: Xiaoping Fu

23:49 Nov 1, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / computer
English term or phrase: thumbnail image
thumbnail image in computer graphic. Thank you.
Jian Chen
Ĵָͼ
Explanation:
或“缩微图 ”、“缩略图”
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Ĵָͼ
Xiaoping Fu
4 +3预览, 略图Weiyong
5缩略图
Danbing HE
4预视图mrchan


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ĵָͼ


Explanation:
或“缩微图 ”、“缩略图”

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
48 mins

agree  xxxidler
1 hr

agree  Chinoise
2 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
2 hrs

agree  taoyuting
2 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
22 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
预览, 略图


Explanation:
预览, 略图

Weiyong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxidler
59 mins

agree  Chinoise
1 hr

agree  hjl
1 day13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
缩略图


Explanation:
用于图形

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
预视图


Explanation:
Computer graphic里边的Thumbnail Image指的是经压缩作预览作用的图像。
形容它的‘处理过程’的时候,可以是“缩图”。
形容它的‘作用’的时候,可以是“预视图/预示图/预览图”。

* 其实用词还要考虑目标读者的地域。基本大马、香港、台湾一组。大陆一组。词汇有明显差异,尤其是IT文稿。


    Reference: http://www.ncltb.edu.tw/ncltb_c/literary/publish/p6-5/pb6-50...
mrchan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese