KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Construction / Civil Engineering

satellite hospital

Chinese translation: 卫星医院


00:38 Jun 16, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: satellite hospital
New 92-bed satellite hospital

TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:卫星医院
Explanation:
如同卫星城一样,多建在偏远的地方,有些是大型综合性医院的分院。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6卫星医院
Lu Zou
4附属医院
Nigel Jones


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
卫星医院


Explanation:
如同卫星城一样,多建在偏远的地方,有些是大型综合性医院的分院。


    Reference: http://www.tmas.org/ft/magzine/9d.htm
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: 即附属医院
28 mins
  -> 谢谢。但我理解的附属医院 是有行政关系的,卫星医院多是学术上的关系。

agree  xxxTwinpens
1 hr
  -> лл

agree  Lin Yang
1 hr
  -> лл

agree  billychang
3 hrs
  -> лл

agree  ectranslator: 或者说分院,可能更好理解.
4 hrs
  -> 谢谢。分院不错。

agree  Bill Lao
6 hrs
  -> лл

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
附属医院


Explanation:
I think this is a more common term in Chinese

Nigel Jones
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ectranslator: 附属医院是指的与医学院有直接关系的医院,不是你所想的意思。
21 mins