KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Construction / Civil Engineering

Medical Mall

Chinese translation: 体检室


01:57 Jun 16, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Medical Mall
Emergency
NICU
Surgery
Medical Mall
Day Surgery

TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:体检室
Explanation:
I think this refers to a place to go for a medical 体检, it's just a 'cute' way of writing it
Selected response from:

Nigel Jones
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
clearwater
4 +1医院小商场
Yi Yuan
4医疗城xxxTwinpens
4体检室
Nigel Jones


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medical mall
医疗城


Explanation:
医疗城

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-16 02:03:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

由各种门诊室和药房(店)组成.

xxxTwinpens
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medical mall
医院小商场


Explanation:
Many big hospitals have places like this where you can buy medical supplies as well as some articles of everyday use such as toothbrushes, towels, etc. A pharmacy is often located in such a place too.

Yi Yuan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ectranslator: 他翻译的是上海的一家医院,据我所知,上海没有一家医院里面有这种购物场所。
1 hr
  -> That's what I think. Thanks anyway.

agree  wherestip: I tend to agree. 医院药房(品)商店
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medical mall
体检室


Explanation:
I think this refers to a place to go for a medical 体检, it's just a 'cute' way of writing it

Nigel Jones
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medical mall
FYI


Explanation:
医疗中心

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 26 mins (2005-06-16 05:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

医疗室

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19