KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Construction / Civil Engineering

shandstone

Chinese translation: 嵒愇


13:16 Jun 22, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / stone
English term or phrase: shandstone
shandstone wallsome
The above items are product of stone industry
Tony Liu
Chinese translation:嵒愇
Explanation:
I cannot find shandstone anywhere (dictionary, internet), so I guess it could be a mistaken word for "sandstone".
I cannot find wallsome either, probably that could be "wallstone".
This is just an idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-06-22 14:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ɰʯ
sorry, the characters did not come out
Selected response from:

Federica Pariani
China
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2砂岩
Edward LIU
2 +2嵒愇
Federica Pariani


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
砂岩


Explanation:
sandstone 砂岩

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  billychang
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Chinoise
6 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
嵒愇


Explanation:
I cannot find shandstone anywhere (dictionary, internet), so I guess it could be a mistaken word for "sandstone".
I cannot find wallsome either, probably that could be "wallstone".
This is just an idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-06-22 14:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ɰʯ
sorry, the characters did not come out

Federica Pariani
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
6 hrs

agree  chinesetrans: type error. possible sandstone
15 hrs