KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Construction / Civil Engineering

profiled

Chinese translation: ニ帆臟


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:profiled steel
Chinese translation:ニ帆臟
Entered by: Raymond Chu

08:16 Oct 16, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
English term or phrase: profiled
The warehouse units comprised a steel portal frame with wall and pitched roofs of profiled steel sheet....
Raymond Chu
Taiwan
瓦楞铁
Explanation:
一种用做屋顶的镀锌钢板。
Selected response from:

Danbing HE
Grading comment
Steel sheets in corrugated profile are commonly used for warehouse and temporary factory buildings in Taiwan. Although some technical dictionaries translate the term "profiled steel" into 葵 and "corrugated steel" ニ帆葵, I think Danbing's translation reflects more accurately the textual situation for my job.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6压形钢板
Xiaoping Fu
5 +3瓦楞铁
Danbing HE
4葵狾Libin PhD


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
葵狾


Explanation:
葵狾

profile 硂柑種琌¨暗Θ〃(笆迭)

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
压形钢板


Explanation:
见下面的网页:


    Reference: http://www.1east.com/gg9/Z0006660/jieshao-7.htm
    Reference: http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:ociERbtBAnUC:www.wordpe...
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
2 hrs

agree  Chinoise
2 hrs

agree  hjl: 压制的瓦
4 hrs

agree  Kevin Yang: 压制成形的钢板
7 hrs

agree  taoyuting
16 hrs

agree  ddiris
1 day10 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
瓦楞铁


Explanation:
一种用做屋顶的镀锌钢板。

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Steel sheets in corrugated profile are commonly used for warehouse and temporary factory buildings in Taiwan. Although some technical dictionaries translate the term "profiled steel" into 葵 and "corrugated steel" ニ帆葵, I think Danbing's translation reflects more accurately the textual situation for my job.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr

agree  Xiaoping Fu: 成型板材不只是用作屋顶。例如,有些活动式钢结构厂房的外壁也用成型板材。
21 hrs

agree  taoyuting
19 days