KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Construction / Civil Engineering

Strip-out

Chinese translation: 改建


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Strip-out
Chinese translation:改建
Entered by: Li Rui

11:55 Feb 10, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / demolition/excavation
English term or phrase: Strip-out
拆迁公司业务介绍内的一个词组,是他们其中的一个业务,跟在Demolition, Excavation后面,写作building strip-out services. 其他介绍也用到stripping-out services. 请问这里strip out是什么意思? 谢谢
Elliot Luo
Australia
拆除
Explanation:
虽然和前面的Demolition都有拆的意思,但是两者方式和程度不太一样,最后的结果也不太一样,Demolition是拆毁,比较暴力的方式,可以是压路机压,可以是爆破,最后夷为平地算数,而strip-out是拆除,比较文明一些,可以一砖一瓦那样拆,也可以是一块块敲坏混凝土,再切割钢筋那样拆,最后拆的结果可能是将一部分建筑剥离出去而不是只剩一片废墟,这是我的理解,供参考。
Selected response from:

Li Rui
China
Grading comment
Hamish Young的理解比较正确,原来我是打算翻译为“部分拆除”的,后来就这个词向客户查询了一下,客户给出了很形象的解释,就是拆东墙补西墙这类更改建筑结构时要做的工作,比如说一间民房要扩建,拆掉一面墙子扩充房间面积这类的工夫。所以个人觉得“改建”这个词比较合适。也谢谢Li Rui提供的意见
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3拆除
Li Rui
5拆除,清除littlewind_76


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
strip-out
拆除


Explanation:
虽然和前面的Demolition都有拆的意思,但是两者方式和程度不太一样,最后的结果也不太一样,Demolition是拆毁,比较暴力的方式,可以是压路机压,可以是爆破,最后夷为平地算数,而strip-out是拆除,比较文明一些,可以一砖一瓦那样拆,也可以是一块块敲坏混凝土,再切割钢筋那样拆,最后拆的结果可能是将一部分建筑剥离出去而不是只剩一片废墟,这是我的理解,供参考。

Li Rui
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Hamish Young的理解比较正确,原来我是打算翻译为“部分拆除”的,后来就这个词向客户查询了一下,客户给出了很形象的解释,就是拆东墙补西墙这类更改建筑结构时要做的工作,比如说一间民房要扩建,拆掉一面墙子扩充房间面积这类的工夫。所以个人觉得“改建”这个词比较合适。也谢谢Li Rui提供的意见
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hamish Young的理解比较正确,原来我是打算翻译为“部分拆除”的,后来就这个词向客户查询了一下,客户给出了很形象的解释,就是拆东墙补西墙这类更改建筑结构时要做的工作,比如说一间民房要扩建,拆掉一面墙子扩充房间面积这类的工夫。所以个人觉得“改建”这个词比较合适。也谢谢Li Rui提供的意见


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy Huang
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Kathy Huang

agree  Hamish Young: I agree. 'Strip out' refers to extensively remodelling/reconstructing a building without total destruction.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you,Hamish Young

agree  Guei Lin
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Guei Lin

67 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strip-out
拆除,清除


Explanation:
Hi. I'm a structural engineer. We frequently used the term "strip-out" in refurbishment job where the client is re-decorating a building interior. E.g. a client bought a new shop unit, say that was a clothing shop before, now he wants to convert it to a food store. He will like to demolish some interior wall, decorations etc, so the process/work to demolish/remove all the interior unwanted elements is called strip-out. This might include electric wiring, ceiling, walls, floor, remove toilets etc. Or you may descibe it as process of clearing out the site to prepare for new decoration.

littlewind_76
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish