ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Construction / Civil Engineering

shower WC

Chinese translation: 淋浴卫生间/淋浴马桶

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shower WC
Chinese translation:淋浴卫生间/淋浴马桶
Entered by: Adsion

16:08 Apr 28, 2010
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: shower WC
The "shower WC", a symbiosis of WC and bidet, is a worldwide trend which is already part and parcel of daily hygiene in many homes and public buildings.
Bin Tiede
Germany
坐浴马桶 / 坐浴清洁器
Explanation:
it's the kind of toilet with a sprinkler
Selected response from:

jameslao
China
Grading comment
谢谢大家。我最后选用了“淋浴马桶”。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2坐浴马桶 / 坐浴清洁器jameslao
5免治马桶/ウォシュレット”(Washlets,中文品牌名为 卫洗丽)/智能马桶
Dana Yanger
4清洁式坐便器
Su Hong
3兔痔马桶, 兔治马桶
wherestip
3沐浴式馬桶 /座便器
karcsy


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shower wc
沐浴式馬桶 /座便器


Explanation:
Flush toilet - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia 5.1 Toilet trivia. 5.1.1 Water-closet (WC), the name ..... American plumbing codes still refer to a toilet as a "Water Closet" or a "WC". ...

History - Flushing mechanisms - Bowl designs
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flush_toilet - Cached - Similar


噴射式馬桶 (Blow-out Water Closet)
重力沖水馬桶 (Gravity Operated Toilet)
回彎式馬桶 (Reverse-Trap Water Closet)
噴射虹吸式馬桶 (Siphon-Jet Water Closet)
http://www.wcservice.com.tw/modules/shop/shop_content.php/co...

my suggestion:

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shower wc
坐浴马桶 / 坐浴清洁器


Explanation:
it's the kind of toilet with a sprinkler

jameslao
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢大家。我最后选用了“淋浴马桶”。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
19 hrs

agree  Dr JM Chen, PhD
1 day13 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shower wc
兔痔马桶, 兔治马桶


Explanation:
装有兔痔马桶的洗手间.

From the explanation of your text, I think the term just refers to a water closet equipped with a bidet.

I just looked up the Chinese name for a bidet also. :D Please see the Baidu reference.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2010-04-29 12:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

具体到译文, 我同意上面的建议, 可以翻成 "坐浴洗手间即为装有兔痔马桶的洗手间"


    Reference: http://baike.baidu.com/view/2417682.html?tp=3_01
wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jameslao: "兔痔" shall be "免痔".. to prevent / cure Hemorrhoids. It's a good but somehow limited implication of the benefit... I would rather go with an euphemism such as "个人清洁".
1 hr
  ->  Thanks for pointing that out. It's a new term to me, like I said. I was wondering about the 兔 myself, but didn't look carefully enough :D. I don't think a euphemism is necessary though. It is the correct terminology as explained by the Baidu link.

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shower wc
清洁式坐便器


Explanation:
shower wc 也被称作shower toilet
是在日本广泛使用的清洁式坐便器。配有遥控装置( 有些在坐便器上,有些在墙上). 遥控上分别有shower(おしり), bidet (ビデ), 等按键, 可以清洗前后不同的部位,且水温可以调节。绝大部分以日语标注。
并可以"烘干" 和加热( 因为日本冬季很冷,却没有集中供暖,经过加热的坐便器坐上去比较舒适)
请参考以下链接。



Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZsIdkZephLM

    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZsIdkZephLM
Su Hong
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shower wc
免治马桶/ウォシュレット”(Washlets,中文品牌名为 卫洗丽)/智能马桶


Explanation:
是日式厕所中的坐式马桶,中国人一般会说是智能马桶


    Reference: http://zh.wikipedia.org/zh-sg/%E5%92%8C%E5%BC%8F%E5%8E%95%E6...
Dana Yanger
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese