KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Construction / Civil Engineering

flexible flashings

Chinese translation: 柔性遮雨板


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flexible flashings
Chinese translation:柔性遮雨板
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

10:43 Jun 29, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: flexible flashings
Used around the world, self-adhered flexible flashings from GG Construction Products provide the highest level of protection against water, air and moisture intrusion. Made of highly adhesive rubberized asphalt compounds, GG flashings are completely and integrally bonded to high density, cross-laminated polyethylene and have a paper release liner.
Chinexpert
柔性遮雨板
Explanation:
http://tech.pcc.gov.tw/csi/MasterF/MF07.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-06-29 11:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above website is a Taiwanese one.

The following one is a Chinese one.

http://www.sino-con.com/cgi-bin/productEN.asp?sinocon=07650&...
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3FYI
clearwater
4 +4柔性遮雨板Wenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
柔性遮雨板


Explanation:
http://tech.pcc.gov.tw/csi/MasterF/MF07.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-06-29 11:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above website is a Taiwanese one.

The following one is a Chinese one.

http://www.sino-con.com/cgi-bin/productEN.asp?sinocon=07650&...

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas Yan
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Chinoise
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ozethai
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Lu Zou
12 hrs
  -> Thanks.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
FYI


Explanation:
大陆译名:柔性防水板
http://www.google.com/search?hl=zh-CN&inlang=zh-CN&ie=GB2312...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 1 min (2004-06-29 21:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

几部词典对flashing的解释如下:
sheet metal shaped and attached to a roof for strength and weatherproofing
------------------------------------
Sheet metal used to reinforce and weatherproof the joints and angles of a roof.
------------------------------------
Pieces of metal, built into the joints of a wall, so as to lap over the edge of the gutters or to cover the edge of the roofing; also, similar pieces used to cover the valleys of roofs of slate, shingles, or the like. By extension, the metal covering of ridges and hips of roofs; also, in the United States, the protecting of angles and breaks in walls of frame houses with waterproof material, tarred paper, or the like. Cf. Filleting.


clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
1 hr
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Denyce Seow
1 day11 hrs

agree  Chinoise
5 days