KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cooking / Culinary

We are sorry your restaurant is closing. We will miss you!

Chinese translation: 千种滋味,万般怀念,尽在不言中


16:04 Sep 21, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: We are sorry your restaurant is closing. We will miss you!
A longtime (nearly 40 years) Mandarin Chinese restaurant in our neighborhood (Santurce, Puerto Rico) is closing its doors and we'd like to put up a sign letting them know we will miss them.
Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Chinese translation:千种滋味,万般怀念,尽在不言中
Explanation:
The Chinese usually like to express their feeling in a declined way. I therefore suggested the above expression. It is idiomatic and complies with the writing style of signs in Chinese.

The literate translation is 'endless reminiscences about thousands of tastes are all from within.'
Selected response from:

Jie Li
Grading comment
Thank you for a most elegant answer, I have eaten at the Molokai (yes, it has a Hawaiian name but the food is Chinese) since i was a kid and wanted to say goodbye in proper Chinese.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1千种滋味,万般怀念,尽在不言中Jie Li
3 -2餐館結束營業,感謝過往支持、惠顧,後會有期。
pkchan


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
we are sorry your restaurant is closing. we will miss you!
餐館結束營業,感謝過往支持、惠顧,後會有期。


Explanation:
This is the Hong Kong way of saying things.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-21 21:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is from the customers, it reads: 獲悉貴餐館結束營業,深感惋惜,望後會有期。


pkchan
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Wilman: This is a good way of putting it when the restaurant is the one puttin up the sign. However, in this case, it is the customers who want to put the sign up so it does not work here.
41 mins
  -> Yes, you're right. It should be from the customers not the owner.

disagree  Jie Li: It is the neighbour that write to the restaurant, rather than the other way around.
56 mins
  -> 前呼後擁,難得捧場

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we are sorry your restaurant is closing. we will miss you!
千种滋味,万般怀念,尽在不言中


Explanation:
The Chinese usually like to express their feeling in a declined way. I therefore suggested the above expression. It is idiomatic and complies with the writing style of signs in Chinese.

The literate translation is 'endless reminiscences about thousands of tastes are all from within.'

Jie Li
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for a most elegant answer, I have eaten at the Molokai (yes, it has a Hawaiian name but the food is Chinese) since i was a kid and wanted to say goodbye in proper Chinese.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma
3 days11 hrs