KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cooking / Culinary

nashi

Chinese translation:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nashi
Chinese translation:
Entered by: Julia Zou

05:18 Oct 24, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: nashi
Seared lemon infused scallops

with a salad of ***nashi***, lychee and baby cress with a wasabe and apple dressing

Thank you in advance!
Julia Zou
China
Explanation:
好像是日语“梨”的罗马拼写形式,有待精通日语的朋友确认。不过,不管怎么说,应该是说的一种梨。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3
orientalhorizon
5苹果状梨
clearwater
3 +1梨子
Jason Ma


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3


Explanation:
好像是日语“梨”的罗马拼写形式,有待精通日语的朋友确认。不过,不管怎么说,应该是说的一种梨。

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your kind help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma
1 min
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  Bin Tiede: 鸭梨
14 mins
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  Denyce Seow: Nashi pears. We have them here in the supermarket! Yellow skin and very sweet. My mama calls the smaller ones 水晶梨.
17 mins
  -> thanks a lot!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
梨子


Explanation:
Sounds like Japanese.
梨子 lízi なし【梨】 nashi pear


    Reference: http://www.ribenyu.net/html/riyuxuexi/riyudanci/2006/0921/50...
Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
苹果状梨


Explanation:
(原产日本和中国的)苹果状梨,亦作nashi pear。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese