KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cooking / Culinary

served with nahm jin dressing

Chinese translation: 佐以泰式酸汁


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:served with nahm jin dressing
Chinese translation:佐以泰式酸汁
Entered by: Julia Zou

05:25 Oct 24, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: served with nahm jin dressing
Red braised Beef Oxtail

With smoked eggplant and vine ripened tomato salad
served with nahm jin dressing

Thank you in advance!
Julia Zou
China
佐以泰式酸汁
Explanation:
As Bin Tiede said, there's only one mentioning of "Nahm jin" in a German recipe, which called it a peanut sauce.

"Nahm jin" could be another spelling of "Nam jin". "Nahm plah" or "Nam pla" is Thai fish sauce, and if you search for "Nam jin", you'll find plenty of results. It's a Thai sauce/dressing made of crushed garlic, chilli, sugar, fish sauce and lime juice.

For example:
http://www.lifestylefood.com.au/recipes/recipe.asp?id=203
http://uktv.co.uk/food/recipe/aid/516002
Selected response from:

FourSeasons
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4佐以泰式酸汁FourSeasons
2浇上花生酱
Bin Tiede


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
浇上花生酱


Explanation:
nahm jin 有一个德文网页称nahm jin dressing 为 peanut-sauce-dressing.


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:IEIwiaACt_AJ:www.chefko...
Bin Tiede
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
佐以泰式酸汁


Explanation:
As Bin Tiede said, there's only one mentioning of "Nahm jin" in a German recipe, which called it a peanut sauce.

"Nahm jin" could be another spelling of "Nam jin". "Nahm plah" or "Nam pla" is Thai fish sauce, and if you search for "Nam jin", you'll find plenty of results. It's a Thai sauce/dressing made of crushed garlic, chilli, sugar, fish sauce and lime juice.

For example:
http://www.lifestylefood.com.au/recipes/recipe.asp?id=203
http://uktv.co.uk/food/recipe/aid/516002


FourSeasons
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!