KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cooking / Culinary

red pepper compote and Fig jus

Chinese translation: 紅椒醬和無花果醬汁


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:red pepper compote and Fig jus
Chinese translation:紅椒醬和無花果醬汁
Entered by: Julia Zou

13:11 Oct 24, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: red pepper compote and Fig jus
Rack of Victorian Lamb

roasted cumin Spiced chilli Lentils with
red pepper compote and Fig jus

Thank you in advance!
Julia Zou
China
紅椒醬和無花果醬汁
Explanation:
"Compote" has two meanings. One is a stew, usually made of fruit, often sweet and sour in taste. The other is the container (usually a big bowl) for serving the compote.

"Compote" in this context refers to the former.

"Red pepper compote" is stewed red pepper (and possibly other things like red onions, vinegar, sugar etc.)

"Jus" is sauce, usually made of meat, but can be vegetarian as well.
Selected response from:

FourSeasons
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2紅椒醬和無花果醬汁FourSeasons
3红椒果盘和无花果汁George Guo


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
red pepper compote and fig jus
红椒果盘和无花果汁


Explanation:
JUS:果汁

George Guo
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help!


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
red pepper compote and fig jus
紅椒醬和無花果醬汁


Explanation:
"Compote" has two meanings. One is a stew, usually made of fruit, often sweet and sour in taste. The other is the container (usually a big bowl) for serving the compote.

"Compote" in this context refers to the former.

"Red pepper compote" is stewed red pepper (and possibly other things like red onions, vinegar, sugar etc.)

"Jus" is sauce, usually made of meat, but can be vegetarian as well.

FourSeasons
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  chrisliu
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!