KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cooking / Culinary

raspberry centre and macerated melon salad

Chinese translation: 釀覆盆子,佐以浸渍甜瓜沙拉


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:raspberry centre and macerated melon salad
Chinese translation:釀覆盆子,佐以浸渍甜瓜沙拉
Entered by: Julia Zou

13:44 Oct 24, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: raspberry centre and macerated melon salad
Passionfruit crème

with raspberry centre and macerated melon salad

Thank you in advance!
Julia Zou
China
釀覆盆子,佐以浸渍甜瓜沙拉
Explanation:
Raspberry has various Chinese translations. 覆盆子 is probably the official name.

"Raspberry centre" means there is a rapsberry filling. The passionfruit crème is probably like a pudding, with raspberries filled inside.

To macerate is to leave something soaking in liquid until it becomes very soft.
Selected response from:

FourSeasons
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4釀覆盆子,佐以浸渍甜瓜沙拉FourSeasons
4树莓中心和浸渍甜瓜色拉
J.H. Wang


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
树莓中心和浸渍甜瓜色拉


Explanation:
raspberry译法有树莓、覆盆子、木莓等,供参考,个人喜欢树莓

J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help!


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
釀覆盆子,佐以浸渍甜瓜沙拉


Explanation:
Raspberry has various Chinese translations. 覆盆子 is probably the official name.

"Raspberry centre" means there is a rapsberry filling. The passionfruit crème is probably like a pudding, with raspberries filled inside.

To macerate is to leave something soaking in liquid until it becomes very soft.


FourSeasons
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!