KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cooking / Culinary

Signature Camembert

Chinese translation: 招牌法國 Camembert 乳酪


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Signature Camembert
Chinese translation:招牌法國 Camembert 乳酪
Entered by: Julia Zou

14:11 Oct 24, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Signature Camembert
Signature Camembert
luscious and complex with a mild earthy aroma

Thank you in advance!
Julia Zou
China
招牌法國 Camembert 乳酪
Explanation:
Cambert is a kind of soft cheese, from a commune called Camerbert in France.

Signature here means that a special (or exclusive) brand/source.
Selected response from:

FourSeasons
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2特色卡门贝干酪
J.H. Wang
4 +2招牌法國 Camembert 乳酪FourSeasons


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
signature camembert
招牌法國 Camembert 乳酪


Explanation:
Cambert is a kind of soft cheese, from a commune called Camerbert in France.

Signature here means that a special (or exclusive) brand/source.

FourSeasons
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  clearwater
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
signature camembert
特色卡门贝干酪


Explanation:
signature 形容词,个性化的,camembert法国诺曼底卡门贝村产的干酪

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-24 16:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Camembert 在词典中是有译文的《英汉大词典》(上海译文出版社)

J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
9 hrs

agree  clearwater: signature:招牌的;作为招牌的
10 hrs