KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cooking / Culinary

Repeat ending with the cheese

Chinese translation: 重复一次,奶酪为最后一层


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Repeat ending with the cheese
Chinese translation:重复一次,奶酪为最后一层
Entered by: Julia Zou

15:52 Feb 22, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Repeat ending with the cheese
4. Place a sheet of nori on a bamboo mat, shiny side down. With wet hands, spread half of the rice evenly over the nori, leaving a border of about 2.5 cm (1 inch) on the top edge. Place 2 strips of Frico Light Gouda cheese end to end about 2.5 cm (1 inch) from the bottom. Place 2 strips of cucumber, next to the cheese, then add 2 more strips of cheese and 2 strips of red pepper. ***Repeat ending with the cheese.***

Thank you in advance!
Julia Zou
China
重复一次,奶酪为最后一层
Explanation:
The correct English is "repeat, ending with the cheese" meaning "do the above steps again, and end with a cheese layer". So place 2 more strips of cheese, cucumber, then cheese, then red pepper, then cheese again.
Selected response from:

Hamish Young
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help these days! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3重复一次,奶酪为最后一层Hamish Young
4重覆上述動作,最外 (最後) 一排放起司。
Shirley Chen
3繼續放起士到底
Kathy Huang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
repeat ending with the cheese
繼續放起士到底


Explanation:
可能要問會做壽司的人比較知道。

Kathy Huang
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repeat ending with the cheese
重覆上述動作,最外 (最後) 一排放起司。


Explanation:

應是省略掉逗點了,加上逗點,意思就一目瞭然: "Repeat, ending with the cheese."

例句:

"...Cook, drain and rinse macaroni. Place half in ... top with slices of Provolone. Repeat, ending with slices of Mozzarella..."
http://www.cooks.com/rec/search/0,1-0,baked_macaroni_cheese_...

Spread half the pesto over the top and sprinkle on half the remaining pine nuts. Repeat these layers, ending with a cheese layer."
http://www.herbcompanion.com/Cooking/italian-pesto-cheese-to...

Cover bottom of bowl with noodles. Add a layer of cheese and a couple of slices of butter. Sprinkle with salt and pepper. Repeat, ending with cheese on top.."
http://www.iamtrex.com/?p=345

以上僅供參考,"ending with" 可能有比 "最外(最後)一排"更好的形容方式。

Shirley Chen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
repeat ending with the cheese
重复一次,奶酪为最后一层


Explanation:
The correct English is "repeat, ending with the cheese" meaning "do the above steps again, and end with a cheese layer". So place 2 more strips of cheese, cucumber, then cheese, then red pepper, then cheese again.

Hamish Young
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help these days! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gertrude Tsau
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Gertrude

agree  Lu Zou: 最后再放两根奶酪条。西洋寿司??
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you... never heard of this recipe!

agree  Guei Lin
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks