KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cosmetics, Beauty

Paraben

Chinese translation: 对羟基本甲酸酯


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Paraben
Chinese translation:对羟基本甲酸酯
Entered by: C.T.T.C.

07:32 Mar 22, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Cosmetic
English term or phrase: Paraben
有请诸位前辈后秀出手相助不才小弟之所无法翻译的七个(之一)常见的化学名词。(化妆品成分)。
C.T.T.C.
对羟基本甲酸酯(=para-hydroxylbenzoate)
Explanation:
对羟基本甲酸酯(=para-hydroxylbenzoate)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 08:16:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

本应为苯
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
这是最仔细且直接了当的翻译。与我所译的相符。好!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1防腐剂 / 灭菌剂
Xiaoping Fu
4苯基酸酯
Tingting Hu
4对羟基本甲酸酯(=para-hydroxylbenzoate)Libin PhD


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
对羟基本甲酸酯(=para-hydroxylbenzoate)


Explanation:
对羟基本甲酸酯(=para-hydroxylbenzoate)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 08:16:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

本应为苯

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
这是最仔细且直接了当的翻译。与我所译的相符。好!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
防腐剂 / 灭菌剂


Explanation:
可以简单地译为“防腐剂”或“灭菌剂”。
因为"paraden"常常被当作各类防腐剂的总称。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  daniel Xu
12 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
苯基酸酯


Explanation:
苯基酸酯

如:
苯甲酸甲酯(methyl paraben)
苯丙酸丙酯(propyl paraben)
苯乙酸乙酯(ethyl paraben)



防腐剂等称呼只是总称而矣!



Tingting Hu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish