KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cosmetics, Beauty

keratolitic

Chinese translation: 角质软化


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keratolytic
Chinese translation:角质软化
Entered by: RaffaellaG

15:00 May 13, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics
English term or phrase: keratolitic
keratolitic action
RaffaellaG
Italy
à借硁てノ
Explanation:
See Ref

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 15:30:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree: it should be keratolYtic
Selected response from:

IgorD
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Hard choise, indeed.
I think 角质软化 fits my context better.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5角蛋白溶解
shcheong
4角质层脱落Lichun E
4角质分离作用Haichao Wang
4à借硁てノ
IgorD
4à借坊秆ノ
Susan Wang


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
角蛋白溶解


Explanation:
角蛋白溶解

shcheong
Singapore

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à借坊秆ノ


Explanation:
1. "keratolitic" should be "keratolytic"
2. kerato-:à借
3. lytic:玃ㄏ(灿璏)坊秆

Susan Wang
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à借硁てノ


Explanation:
See Ref

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 15:30:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree: it should be keratolYtic


    Reference: http://www.sinphar.com/c-pharma.htm
IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hard choise, indeed.
I think 角质软化 fits my context better.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
角质分离作用


Explanation:
角质分离作用

Haichao Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
角质层脱落


Explanation:
角质层脱落

Lichun E
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese