KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cosmetics, Beauty

sodium polyacrylamide

Chinese translation: 聚丙烯酰胺钠 ju bing xi xian an na


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sodium polyacrylamide
Chinese translation:聚丙烯酰胺钠 ju bing xi xian an na
Entered by: benstoik

16:45 Jul 5, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: sodium polyacrylamide
I would be very grateful if you could provide me with both simplified Chinese characters and pinyin. Thank you!
benstoik
United Kingdom
聚丙烯酰胺钠 ju bing xi xian an na
Explanation:
Sodium is 钠 (na)

polyacrylamide is 聚丙烯酰胺钠 (ju bing xi xian an):
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=”聚丙烯酰胺“ polyacrylamide&...
Selected response from:

Shaunna
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3聚丙烯酰胺钠 ju bing xi xian an naShaunna
5 -1聚丙烯酰胺酸钠stronggas


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
聚丙烯酰胺钠 ju bing xi xian an na


Explanation:
Sodium is 钠 (na)

polyacrylamide is 聚丙烯酰胺钠 (ju bing xi xian an):
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=”聚丙烯酰胺“ polyacrylamide&...


Shaunna
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun: 聚丙烯酰胺钠 is correct (without the character 酸) because Na+ is directly connected to the nitrogen atom.
10 hrs
  -> thank you Yueyin! Wow I didn't know such minor difference in the nomenclature.

agree  phdvet2001: 完全正确
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Renquan!

agree  Philip Tang
7 days
  -> Thank you Commuease!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
聚丙烯酰胺酸钠


Explanation:
孪尾疏水缔合丙烯酰胺/丙烯酸钠/N,N-二辛基丙烯酰胺共聚物的合成 ...
http://scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=yyhx200510016


    Reference: http://scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=yyhx200510016
stronggas
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  phdvet2001: 应该是聚丙烯酰胺钠
15 hrs