KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cosmetics, Beauty

Whiten and Correct

Chinese translation: 美白遮瑕


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Whiten and Correct
Chinese translation:美白遮瑕
Entered by: karcsy

17:54 Oct 27, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Cosmetics, Beauty / skin care cosmetic products
English term or phrase: Whiten and Correct
DT Three – Whiten, Correct
Smooth it evenly onto face, neck and chest, let it absorb thoroughly into the skin.

This is a website instruction for day time care tasks - Whiten and Correct: Whiten might be called 『美白』,what about CORRECT?
Philip Tang
China
美白遮瑕
Explanation:
whiten and correct 美白遮瑕

Evina 依维娜美白遮瑕粉底液-第一街[Www.No1Th.Com][关于商品] 第一街提供Evina 依维娜美白遮瑕粉底液的图片、介绍、市场价等所有信息仅供参考,商品以实物为准。化妆品的使用效果会因肤质、年龄、季节、气候、个人 ...
www.no1th.com/Product/Product31250.Asp - 22k - 网页快照 - 类似网页


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22小时 (2007-10-28 16:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree with Sunny Xia: correct 可指 修饰、遮瑕
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
THANK YOU!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6美白遮瑕
karcsy
4 +1美白、除斑
J.H. Wang


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whiten and correct
美白、除斑


Explanation:
correct建议用除斑,供参考


    Reference: http://forum.yorkbbs.ca/viewthread.php?tid=226072
J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
whiten and correct
美白遮瑕


Explanation:
whiten and correct 美白遮瑕

Evina 依维娜美白遮瑕粉底液-第一街[Www.No1Th.Com][关于商品] 第一街提供Evina 依维娜美白遮瑕粉底液的图片、介绍、市场价等所有信息仅供参考,商品以实物为准。化妆品的使用效果会因肤质、年龄、季节、气候、个人 ...
www.no1th.com/Product/Product31250.Asp - 22k - 网页快照 - 类似网页


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22小时 (2007-10-28 16:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree with Sunny Xia: correct 可指 修饰、遮瑕

karcsy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
THANK YOU!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Tiede: 增白?
6 mins
  -> 也可以。只是化妆品的广告都用美白。

agree  Sunny Xia: whiten 通常指美白,correct可指修饰、遮瑕
7 hrs
  -> 感恩!

agree  Shirley Lao
8 hrs
  -> 感恩!

neutral  Xiaoping Fu: 粉底之类的化妆品才有"遮"瑕的作用,而这里说"彻底被皮肤吸收",显然是护肤品.所以"correct"应该是实际地改善皮肤,而不仅是遮盖.
8 hrs
  -> 感恩!

agree  Christine Wan
1 day7 hrs
  -> 感恩!

agree  Jason Ma
1 day14 hrs
  -> 感恩!

agree  Joy-KC
19 days
  ->  感恩!