KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cosmetics, Beauty

'rogue cells`

Chinese translation: “无赖细胞”


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:'rogue cells`
Chinese translation:“无赖细胞”
Entered by: Han Li

05:50 Nov 1, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: 'rogue cells`
The damaged pigment cells - or 'rogue cells' - overproduce melanin in a localised area and then recruit their neighbouring cells to do the same - the result is the formation of an age spot
Sunny Xia
“无赖细胞”
Explanation:
或者流氓细胞,类似害群之马

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-11-01 06:21:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

是一种损伤的假二倍体细胞
We did not observe the very complexly damaged pseudodiploid
cells we have termed rogue cells,
http://www.pnas.org/cgi/reprint/93/7/2690.pdf
或者可以说是“感染的细胞”
Selected response from:

Han Li
China
Grading comment
Thank you "无赖细胞“or "捣蛋细胞"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3“无赖细胞”Han Li
4丹细胞Wenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rouge cells
丹细胞


Explanation:
也就是生产红色素的细胞。Rouge 是法文的“红丹”。

在某个范围内,受损的色素细胞生产过量的黑色素,又影响周遭的细胞也同样生产和色素,那就会造成老人斑的形成。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
“无赖细胞”


Explanation:
或者流氓细胞,类似害群之马

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-11-01 06:21:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

是一种损伤的假二倍体细胞
We did not observe the very complexly damaged pseudodiploid
cells we have termed rogue cells,
http://www.pnas.org/cgi/reprint/93/7/2690.pdf
或者可以说是“感染的细胞”

Han Li
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you "无赖细胞“or "捣蛋细胞"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao: http://www.medhunters.com/articles/physiologyOfAging.html
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  karcsy
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Joy-KC
13 days
  -> Thanks!