KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cosmetics, Beauty

Genuine

Chinese translation: 真实[品牌]


03:39 Feb 19, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: Genuine
XX彩妆:Genuine products, brand and personality.
Sunny Xia
Chinese translation:真实[品牌]
Explanation:
I think genuine means authentic or not counterfeit.

Selected response from:

rushidao
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1自产的
Helen Li
4原装的
Amy Shen
4真实[品牌]
rushidao
3正品
Jason Ma
1真正的
jackylee


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
genuine
自产的


Explanation:
genuine product指公司自己生产的产品,与OEM相对

Helen Li
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
genuine
真实[品牌]


Explanation:
I think genuine means authentic or not counterfeit.




    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/genuine/AboutNotifications.aspx
rushidao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
genuine
原装的


Explanation:
FYI:

Another way consumers are duped into buying "foreign" or "imported" cosmetics is that dealers buy the products from overseas in bulk, package them in China, and then pass them off as the original imported product. According to the CCA, genuine cosmetic products should have the following:

• A Hygiene Permit for Imported Cosmetics approved by the Ministry of Health;

• An Imported Cosmetic Chinese Certificate; and

• Inspection and quarantine certificates for imported cargo issued by the Import & Export Commodities Inspection Bureau.
--------
也就是说那些国外进口、国内分装的化妆品不算genuine,只有在国外生产包装好了再进口到国内的才算真正的genuine,所以意思是接近
“原装货”。

结合整个句子,译为“原装进口的化妆品”比较好

Amy Shen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
genuine
真正的


Explanation:
感觉 genuine 应该是修饰后面的三个词,有货真价实的意思。

jackylee
Native speaker of: Chinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
genuine
正品


Explanation:
保证正品

Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16