KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cosmetics, Beauty

Fly cases

Chinese translation: 样品箱


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fly cases
Chinese translation:样品箱
Entered by: Sunny Xia

07:40 Feb 19, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: Fly cases
商店陈列:Fly cases of Wenge wood and polished aluminum.
Sunny Xia
样品箱
Explanation:
It's the covering of an insect, especially.
You may find its picture at http://www.arsmachina.com/mis-hardy_fly_case.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-19 08:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fly case本意是放昆虫的标本箱,这里是为陈列Wenge wood and polished aluminum的一种箱子,请大家指正。
Selected response from:

ADELLEBJ
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1鱼饵盒;假饵盒;蝇饵盒
orientalhorizon
5一包包
Angus Woo
3 +1样品箱ADELLEBJ
4防蝇箱
rushidao


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fly cases
防蝇箱


Explanation:
I think it's best to be explicit with the word "fly". Otherwise it can be any exhibition case.

rushidao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fly cases
样品箱


Explanation:
It's the covering of an insect, especially.
You may find its picture at http://www.arsmachina.com/mis-hardy_fly_case.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-19 08:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fly case本意是放昆虫的标本箱,这里是为陈列Wenge wood and polished aluminum的一种箱子,请大家指正。

ADELLEBJ
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Li
4 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fly cases
一包包


Explanation:
http://www.filson.com/sm-fly-case-small--pi-2092357.html

this is what a fly-case looks like. it has nothing to do with the insect. it's actually about fishing flies, sort of protective casing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-19 13:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 一綑綑

Angus Woo
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fly cases
鱼饵盒;假饵盒;蝇饵盒


Explanation:
有一种钓鱼活动称为fly fishing,就是以假蝇作诱饵、以甩杆远抛来钓鱼。所用的假蝇饵有各种各样,其实也不一定是苍蝇,有的可能是蜻蜓之类的,因为在英文中,蜻蜓的后半部分也是fly,有的做得还很有艺术性。为此就得有个好看的盒子来装它们,这就是fly cases了,有的本身就很艺术,好的可以摆一下让人看看。既然假饵不一定都是苍蝇状,那还是以“鱼饵盒”、“假饵盒”更好些,当然称“蝇饵盒”也不为过,因为网上很多人把fly-fishing(包括类似型)译为“飞蝇钓”(虽然严格说来并不正确)。
另外,这个词组还有可能被用来称呼“灭蝇盒”、“灭蝇箱”之类的除害工具,但应该不是主流,只有在非常特别的情况下才有可能。

前面Angus Woo对其用途的理解是正确的。

http://www.turtlemoon.com/acord/catalog/flycases.htm
http://www.waderson.com/uk/store/Fish-18-Fly-Boxes.html


    Reference: http://www.firsttackle.co.uk/acatalog/Bags.html
    Reference: http://www.flytackledirect.co.uk/Home/vmchk/C-F-Design-Fly-B...
orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  freelance522
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!