KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cosmetics, Beauty

Ultra-pigmented

Chinese translation: 高颜料含量


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ultra-pigmented
Chinese translation:高颜料含量
Entered by: Sunny Xia

01:48 Feb 20, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: Ultra-pigmented
眼影:Ultra-pigmented products (in proportions sometimes of over 30%!) for bright colors with excellent staying power.
Sunny Xia
高颜料含量
Explanation:
I think 高 is good enough for ultra.
Selected response from:

rushidao
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1高颜料含量
rushidao
3浓彩
LoyalTrans


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ultra-pigmented
浓彩


Explanation:
Just a try.

LoyalTrans
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rushidao: I think 浓彩 is more like heavy coloring. Ultra pigment means the pigment proportion is large. An ultra pigmented product can be transparent in application: http://lecharme.combox.ru/divisions.php?id=98
41 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ultra-pigmented
高颜料含量


Explanation:
I think 高 is good enough for ultra.

rushidao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxvwkl: Agree, unless you want to emphasize and use "超高". "Highly-pigmented" eye shadows are quite common.
39 mins