KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cosmetics, Beauty

take part from

Chinese translation: 秉承了/ 根據...而形成


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take form from
Chinese translation:秉承了/ 根據...而形成
Entered by: xxxvwkl

03:15 Feb 20, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: take part from
The Wengé wood take part from the strong graphic guideline consistent with the brand DNA.
Sunny Xia
秉承了
Explanation:
FYI

take form from xx = 根據XX而形成 = 秉承

會否原文有問題﹖如果改成“take(s) form from”﹐整句便流暢得多。

Wenge wood (的形態)秉承了品牌DNA一貫的強烈的圖形線條。

大概如此。
See definition 11a from link below.
Selected response from:

xxxvwkl
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2秉承了xxxvwkl
4加入了....的元素Lichun E
3选用***的理由是
LoyalTrans


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
选用***的理由是


Explanation:
take part原意指“参与”,这里实际上是说选用它(或者它加入进来)作为产品一部分。from后面跟的是原因,即“strong graphic guideline ”。

LoyalTrans
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxvwkl: 整句是 take part from...
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
加入了....的元素


Explanation:
Wengé wood 加入了与品牌DNA一致的强烈的图形指导原则的元素。

Lichun E
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
takes form from
秉承了


Explanation:
FYI

take form from xx = 根據XX而形成 = 秉承

會否原文有問題﹖如果改成“take(s) form from”﹐整句便流暢得多。

Wenge wood (的形態)秉承了品牌DNA一貫的強烈的圖形線條。

大概如此。
See definition 11a from link below.


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/take
xxxvwkl
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rushidao: This is a weird usage of "take part". I think your rendition makes the most sense.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Helen Li
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks!