KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cosmetics, Beauty

backstage warmth

Chinese translation: 后台的温暖感


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backstage warmth
Chinese translation:后台的温暖感
Entered by: Sunny Xia

03:00 Feb 21, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: backstage warmth
In the middle of all this she gave herself a breath of freedom and started freelancing in the entertainment world: Casino de Paris, Paradis Latin, Comédie Français - still hankering for team life and backstage warmth!
Sunny Xia
后台的温暖感
Explanation:
仍然向往大家在一起(在后台时)其乐融融的感觉。
Selected response from:

LoyalTrans
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3后台的温暖感
LoyalTrans
4家庭的温暖
Duobing Chen
3溫馨的私生活
pkchan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
后台的温暖感


Explanation:
仍然向往大家在一起(在后台时)其乐融融的感觉。

LoyalTrans
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Li
7 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Jason Ma: 大活在后台其乐融融的感觉
59 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Amy Shen: 幕后生活?
1 hr
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
溫馨的私生活


Explanation:
back·stage (bkstj)
adv.
1. In or toward the area behind the performing space in a theater, especially the area comprising the dressing rooms.
2. In secret; privately.
adj. (bkstj)
1. Of, relating to, occurring in, or situated behind the performing area of a theater.
2. Concealed from the public; private.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition copyright ©2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Updated in 2003. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.



pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
家庭的温暖


Explanation:
仅供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4