KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cosmetics, Beauty

a catalogue of the craziest desires

Chinese translation: 囊括疯狂致极的欲求


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a catalogue of the craziest desires
Chinese translation:囊括疯狂致极的欲求
Entered by: Sunny Xia

06:13 Feb 21, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: a catalogue of the craziest desires
The brand has to anticipate future demands, extend beyond fashions and image techniques. In short, it has to be a catalogue of the craziest desires and simultaneously a never-ending experimental laboratory.
Sunny Xia
囊括疯狂致极的欲求
Explanation:
catalogue原本是目录的意思,在这里意译为“囊括”似乎能使句子顺一些
Selected response from:

Helen Li
Singapore
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3囊括疯狂致极的欲求
Helen Li
4(该品牌)名下的产品能满足最疯狂的购物欲望
Julia Zou
3一系列最奇异的/不寻常的/异常的欲望/欲求
chica nueva
3滿足瘋狂購買慾的商品目錄
pkchan
3[有如]一本囊括最最疯狂的欲求的产品目录
rushidao


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
囊括疯狂致极的欲求


Explanation:
catalogue原本是目录的意思,在这里意译为“囊括”似乎能使句子顺一些

Helen Li
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Subra
5 mins

agree  QUOI
3 hrs

agree  Jason Ma: 该目录应该囊括疯狂致极的欲求 ...Maybe.
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[有如]一本囊括最最疯狂的欲求的产品目录


Explanation:
A more literal rendition, borrowing Helen's 囊括. :-)

rushidao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
滿足瘋狂購買慾的商品目錄


Explanation:
大概是這個意思吧。

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(该品牌)名下的产品能满足最疯狂的购物欲望


Explanation:
"it has to be a catalogue of the craziest desires " 该品牌名下的产品能满足最疯狂的购物欲望

Julia Zou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
一系列最奇异的/不寻常的/异常的欲望/欲求


Explanation:
maybe. (usu something bad)

catalogue = A catalogue of unwanted events is a series of them. eg The whole holiday was a catalogue of disasters. a catalogue of errors/crimes/complaints (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

crazy =
bizarre = very strange or unusual 奇异的,不寻常的 eg He had a bizarre appearance and manner. 他外貌古怪,行为异常.(朗文进阶词典)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20