KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cosmetics, Beauty

Sporting big night feathers

Chinese translation: 穿上大夜之羽毛服装


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sporting big night feathers
Chinese translation:穿上大夜之羽毛服装
Entered by: Sunny Xia

18:19 Feb 21, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: Sporting big night feathers
Sporting big night feathers, sequins and wheezes, she invades nightlife, the universe of shows and backstage.
Sunny Xia
穿上大夜之羽毛服装
Explanation:
以上的形容让我想起洛杉矶的舞娘们, 穿着羽毛服装,贴满闪光装饰片的(比基尼)泳装

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-21 19:21:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

big night - pertains to the night's big event
feather - feather costumes worn during the big night


穿上晚会之羽毛(服装 /装饰品)
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1穿上华丽的羽毛晚装
Helen Li
5盛裝赴 (晚) 晏
freelance522
3 +1穿上大夜之羽毛服装
karcsy
3(炫耀地)穿戴着华丽的晚装
J.H. Wang


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sporting big night feathers
穿上大夜之羽毛服装


Explanation:
以上的形容让我想起洛杉矶的舞娘们, 穿着羽毛服装,贴满闪光装饰片的(比基尼)泳装

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-21 19:21:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

big night - pertains to the night's big event
feather - feather costumes worn during the big night


穿上晚会之羽毛(服装 /装饰品)


karcsy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rushidao
8 hrs
  -> 感恩!

neutral  chica nueva: wheezes 还能说穿上吗?
10 hrs
  -> of course not. What it wants to say is cracking jokes while wearing sequined dress with feather ornaments during performance.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sporting big night feathers
盛裝赴 (晚) 晏


Explanation:
big night "feathers" means " dress up" for big night.
"Sproting big night feathers" means getting dressed up for a big night, like a actress dresses up for her big night.
A man can be sport big night feathers too, he may wear a very fancy suit.
"feathers" means "clothing", it does not NECESSARILY refer to the REAL feather.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-02-22 05:29:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 為晚晏盛裝打扮

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-02-22 05:34:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This means: a woman is going out at night to a place where they have entertainment--she may even meet the performers backstage. She is dressed up for her "Big Night" in fancy clothes which have sequins and wheezes for decoration on them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-02-22 05:38:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you may see it as
"She is dressed up for her "Big Night" in gaudy clothes which have feathers, sequins and wheezes for decoration on them."

freelance522
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: 'feathers, sequins and wheezes for decoration on them' wheezes 不能修饰衣服.
33 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sporting big night feathers
穿上华丽的羽毛晚装


Explanation:
意思是指为了晚上举行的盛大活动穿上带有羽毛的盛装

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-02-22 08:40:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我觉得“Sporting big night feathers, sequins and wheezes”可以翻译为“穿着华丽的羽毛晚装,上面缀着圆形小金属片,说着俏皮话”,请大侠指点

Helen Li
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rushidao
8 mins

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sporting big night feathers
(炫耀地)穿戴着华丽的晚装


Explanation:
feathers服装的意思,跟羽毛没关系

J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 74