KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cosmetics, Beauty

He who can do more can do less

Chinese translation: 能者未必多劳


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:He who can do more can do less
Chinese translation:能者未必多劳
Entered by: Sunny Xia

23:02 Feb 21, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: He who can do more can do less
He who can do more can do less
Sunny Xia
能者未必多劳
Explanation:
凑个热闹 :-)
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Lao Sun!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4能者未必多劳ysun
4难事都能做,易事更不在话下。
J.H. Wang
3 +1能者可放可收
rushidao
4能有所为者亦必能少为Wenjer Leuschel
4多能者亦可少为
Julia Zou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he who can do more can do less
能有所为者亦必能少为


Explanation:
这么文言一下吧。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he who can do more can do less
多能者亦可少为


Explanation:
多能者亦可少为

我也跟着文言一下 :)



Julia Zou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
he who can do more can do less
能者未必多劳


Explanation:
凑个热闹 :-)

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you Lao Sun!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Li
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Helen!

agree  Jason Ma
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jason!

agree  Christine Wan
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  ctrawberry
6 days
  -> Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he who can do more can do less
能者可放可收


Explanation:
FYR. :-)

rushidao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ADELLEBJ: 能者可张可弛
1 hr

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he who can do more can do less
难事都能做,易事更不在话下。


Explanation:
我帮你找到了这句谚语的法语版本及其汉译。共参考


    Reference: http://www.szstudy.cn/showArticle/50519-3.shtml
    Reference: http://blog.hjenglish.com/wf201_2001/?idWriter=0&Key=0/defau...
J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 74