ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cosmetics, Beauty

less-initiated

Chinese translation: (对这一品牌)不太了解/熟悉的(人群)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:less-initiated
Chinese translation:(对这一品牌)不太了解/熟悉的(人群)
Entered by: Sunny Xia

23:05 Feb 21, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: less-initiated
The less-initiated public is attracted to this confidential brand, discovers its products and takes them immediately to heart
Sunny Xia
(对这一品牌)不太了解/熟悉的(人群)
Explanation:
对这一秘密品牌不太了解/熟悉的人群被该品牌吸,-----

initiate: Introduced to something new; to introduce to a new field, interest, skill, or activity.

我也想问一个问题,这里的confidential可以直译吗?或者是其它的意思。如果知道是什么品牌就好了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 00:21:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

打掉了一个字,应该是:对这一秘密品牌不太了解/熟悉的人群被该品牌吸引,-----
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(对这一品牌)不太了解/熟悉的(人群)
Julia Zou
3 +1尚未知晓Wenjer Leuschel
3不太识此道的
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(对这一品牌)不太了解/熟悉的(人群)


Explanation:
对这一秘密品牌不太了解/熟悉的人群被该品牌吸,-----

initiate: Introduced to something new; to introduce to a new field, interest, skill, or activity.

我也想问一个问题,这里的confidential可以直译吗?或者是其它的意思。如果知道是什么品牌就好了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 00:21:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

打掉了一个字,应该是:对这一秘密品牌不太了解/熟悉的人群被该品牌吸引,-----

Julia Zou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rushidao
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  J.H. Wang: Good!
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vikki Leung
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thank you!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
尚未知晓


Explanation:
原本尚未知晓这品牌的大众慕名采用,但用过产品之后就立即深爱入心。

大概可以这么夸张地说。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-22 04:40:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops!
掉了字:原本尚未知晓这品牌奥妙的大众慕名采用,但用过产品之后就立即深爱入心。

我本来要把 confidential 的用法挪移到前头,改个方式用“奥妙”来表达的。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Li
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
不太识此道的


Explanation:
uninitiated = 缺乏某種特定知識和經驗的;不識此道的
uninitiated = 未被接纳入会的, 缺乏某种特定知识和经验的, 缺乏某种特定知识和经验的人
the uninitiated = (mainly humorous) people who are without knowledge or experience of a particular subject or activity eg Michelle, for the uniniated, is the central female character in ITV's latest comedy series. (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)





    Reference: http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:_hP-Gz4BOTsJ:hk.diction...
    Reference: http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:yqVxgy5vGfwJ:www.answer...
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20