KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cosmetics, Beauty

cost effective和cost efficient

Chinese translation: 更(具/符合)成本效益及成本效率


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cost effective和cost efficient
Chinese translation:更(具/符合)成本效益及成本效率
Entered by: Johnson Tsao

15:00 Feb 4, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: cost effective和cost efficient
这个结果使得可以以更cost effective和cost efficient的方式使用乳酰乳酸烷基酯
rtjrj
更(具/符合)成本效益及成本效率
Explanation:
"efficient" has time factor included...
Selected response from:

Johnson Tsao
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3更(具/符合)成本效益及成本效率Johnson Tsao
4效能价格合算 VS 成本效率高
Adsion


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
效能价格合算 VS 成本效率高


Explanation:
1)前都主要强调价格合理,后者主要通过成本/价格与所产生效果效益综合比较起来比较划算。
2)另一层:前者主要强调对经营者赢利空间上来说比较划算,而后者主要强调对消费者来说价格与所产生效用上比较划算。

供参考:
cost-efficient
有成本效益的
costefficient 有成本效益的 costfree 免费的 costofliving index 生活费指数 costof www.cihui.biz
成本效率的
costeffective design 费用合理的设计 costeffectivecostefficient costeffectiveness www.zftrans.com
合算
合算, costefficient. 合作机制, cooperative mechanisms. 合作造林十大提示, Ten www.fon.org.cn
cost efficient
成本效率
... 产品设计或是产品购买到与供应商在生产和产品交付过程中传送商业文件都必须具有 www.jlja.gov.cn

cost efficient
productive relative to the cost
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn
Cost efficiency (or cost optimality), in the context of parallel computer algorithms, refers to a measure of how effectively parallel computing can be used to solve a particular problem. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cost_efficient

cost effective
[计] 成本的有效的, 效能价格合算的, 价格可取的
[经] 本轻利厚, 成本效果

cost effective
Related phrases: cost effective alternative
cost-efficient: productive relative to the cost
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn
Cost-effectiveness analysis (CEA) is a form of economic analysis that compares the relative expenditure (costs) and outcomes (effects) of two or more courses of action. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cost_effective
Returning a benefit that justifies the initial investment; economical
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cost-effective
A criterion that specifies that a technology or measure deliver a good or service at equal or lower cost than current practice. In this paper, environmental externalities are not internalized; payback periods vary, depending on the particular sector and market.
www.gcrio.org/ipcc/techrepI/appendixe.html
AEM targets program, technical, and financial resources to farms with the greatest potential for impacting the environment.
www.agmkt.state.ny.us/soilWater/aem/aemcc.html
Producing the most economical outcome for consumers.
resnet.us/lender/lhandbook/glossary.htm
When the money saved by renewable energy and energy efficiency more than pay for the capital and maintenance costs over a given period .
www.greenenergy360.org/information/green_energy_glossary.ph...
Utilising a specified amount of money in a way that delivers the largest benefits from all available alternative uses (minimises opportunity cost).
www.med.govt.nz/templates/MultipageDocumentPage____32084.as...
The minimum cost within defined limits of performance and/or quality standards; for example, a cost effective public water supply would provide ...
dlis.dos.state.fl.us/fgils/agencies/sust/gloss.html
All Yipes services are delivered with a standard Ethernet interface and do not require additional network hardware
www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/Yipes-Enterprise-Services
Manner in which the dependency resolver decides which solution is optimal for a host; cost effectiveness is measured in number of deployment changes needed by any one solution to fulfill a given request.
docs.sun.com/app/docs/doc/819-6534/6n8hsg6fr
The least cost alternative means for achieving the same stream of benefits or a given objective. Cost-effectiveness analysis is less comprehensive ...
www.nibs.org/MMC/MitigationSavingsReport/30-Glossary.doc

Adsion
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
更(具/符合)成本效益及成本效率


Explanation:
"efficient" has time factor included...

Johnson Tsao
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy Huang
1 hr

agree  Li Rui
1 hr

agree  Yulin Chang
9 hrs

agree  Gertrude Tsau
21 hrs

disagree  Adsion: I am not 100% sure about my answer, but "efficient" here is actually not equal to “有效率的” in English....See: http://love.iciba.com/cost-efficient/, and more references available online...
5 days