KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cosmetics, Beauty

After-Feel

Chinese translation: 后感


15:11 Feb 4, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: After-Feel
Silicones in Shower Gels: How to Achieve After-Feel from a Rinse-Off Product

还有,Shower Gels是啥意思?
rtjrj
Chinese translation:后感
Explanation:
就像人喝完酒后味一足一样,更想初恋情人初吻后互相思念的感觉:-)就是那种持久不散的感觉...

Shower Gel 直译为淋浴用嗜哩水,可处理为洗浴嗜哩等

供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-04 17:05:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

喝完酒后味一足一样-->喝完酒后味十足一样
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4后感
Adsion
5 +1用后感
Joyce Lee
3潔膚感
Kathy Huang
3餘韻
pkchan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
after-feel
餘韻


Explanation:
餘香

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
after-feel
潔膚感


Explanation:
Shower gel: 習慣用"沐浴膠"

Kathy Huang
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
after-feel
后感


Explanation:
就像人喝完酒后味一足一样,更想初恋情人初吻后互相思念的感觉:-)就是那种持久不散的感觉...

Shower Gel 直译为淋浴用嗜哩水,可处理为洗浴嗜哩等

供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-04 17:05:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

喝完酒后味一足一样-->喝完酒后味十足一样

Adsion
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yi Yuan
55 mins
  -> Thanks alot, Yi Yuan!

agree  Li Cao
1 hr
  -> Thanks alit, Li Cao!

agree  Yurek
19 hrs
  -> Thank you,, Yurek!

agree  Jason Young
6 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
after-feel
用后感


Explanation:
另外,Shower Gel 是 “沐浴液”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2009-02-06 10:12:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

中国质量新闻网 - 上海市专项监督抽查:沐浴露合格率为98.41%
http://www.cqn.com.cn:8080/news/2008117/16-49-53-189043.shtm...

Joyce Lee
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gertrude Tsau
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

neutral  Adsion: 沐浴液 一般解释为 bath foam,主要效用为洗净,而 gel 不是通常的 淋浴液,它对皮肤有一种护理功效,产生美好的“用后感觉”,与“后感”同意:-)
9 hrs
  -> thx! It's controversial for the use of "bath foam" & "shower gel". I've seen "shower gel->沐浴液". I shouldn't have said it's 100% accurate. In fact, it's too generalised using “沐浴液”for shower gel. I like ur use of "嗜哩" but bath foam is "泡沫浴液" not "沐浴液".