KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Cosmetics, Beauty

strep bacteria derivatives

Chinese translation: 链球菌产物


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strep bacteria derivatives
Chinese translation:链球菌产物
Entered by: Twinpens

03:15 Feb 4, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / skincare
English term or phrase: strep bacteria derivatives
From our most unique hyaluronic acid with no animal origins or {strep bacteria derivatives} to our recent addition of an extraordinarily effective, age-killing peptide that fully mimics Waglerin 1, a peptide that is found in the venom of the Temple Viper, Tropidolaemus wagleri, we stand strongly behind the innovative collection of the noble ingredients found in our products.
这里“strep bacteria derivatives ” 该如何翻?“链球菌衍生物”?谢谢。
xxxtianshandun
Canada
代谢物
Explanation:
"代谢物"在这里比较合适.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-04 15:36:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"产物"应更好. "链球菌产物"
Selected response from:

Twinpens
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4链球菌变体/种
Adsion
4代谢物
Twinpens
3链球菌细菌衍生物
William He


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
链球菌变体/种


Explanation:
这种说法很常见,也比较符合习惯,供参考。

Adsion
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
链球菌细菌衍生物


Explanation:
FYI!

William He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
代谢物


Explanation:
"代谢物"在这里比较合适.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-04 15:36:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"产物"应更好. "链球菌产物"


Twinpens
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adsion: 但怎么可能是代谢物呢?代谢物应该“metabolin; metabolite等”,再说菌类的代谢物真的少见
11 hrs