KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Economics

time off-wind

Chinese translation: “时间到了-再上发条”


15:07 Oct 29, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: time off-wind
As this type of analysis is usually carried out in terms of `time off-wind` rather than number of occurrences, a clear view is given as to the magnitude of the delays attributable to each area.
Thanks in advance!
Andreas Yan
Chinese translation:“时间到了-再上发条”
Explanation:
"Wind" here means as in "wind the clock" or "wind the timer."
Selected response from:

Shouguang Cao
China
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3“时间到了-再上发条”
Shouguang Cao
4顺风时间
LoyalTrans


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
“时间到了-再上发条”


Explanation:
"Wind" here means as in "wind the clock" or "wind the timer."


Shouguang Cao
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: "到时即做" - 到时间就做分析,无需等其出现一定数量后再做分析。
4 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
7 days

agree  Joy-KC
17 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
顺风时间


Explanation:
我的理解这里应该拆成“time”和“off-wind”,而不是“time off”和“wind”。

off wind, 即off the wind,指帆船顺风行驶。time off-wind即指顺风行驶的时间,可以引申为“顺利运行的时间”,以此与出现***(看上下文,但我估计是故障或延误)的次数相对比,以此来判定每个区域引发的延误程度。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-11-05 01:08:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No comments.

LoyalTrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24