KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Economics

otherwise than in accordance with

Chinese translation: 除了根据xxx


14:24 Apr 26, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: otherwise than in accordance with
(b) If thought expedient any such division may be otherwise than in accordance with the legal rights of the contributories and in particular any class may be given preferential or special rights or may be excluded altogether or in part; but in case any division otherwise than in accordance with the legal rights of the contributories shall be determined on any contributory who would be prejudiced thereby shall have a right to dissent and ancillary rights as if such determination were a Special Resolution passed pursuant to section 237 of the Ordinance.
Kevin Z
Chinese translation:除了根据xxx
Explanation:
otherwise than = other than
in accordance with xxx: 根据xxx

上下文的大概意思是除了根据"指定条件"而分配/指定的份额以外的其它份额。

上面的"指定条件"是the legal rights of the contributories and in particular any class may be given preferential or special rights or may be excluded altogether or in part.

仅供参考。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-27 02:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

从上下文看,这里的otherwise than和in accordance with xxx可以认为是相对独立的两个语素,只是正好连在一起。在此语境中,也可以译为与根据...不同。见if thought expedien中的说明。
Selected response from:

lbone
China
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4除了根据xxx
lbone
3 +1并非根据...
Bin Tiede


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
并非根据...


Explanation:
不是根据...

Bin Tiede
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pastoral taylor: 说“并非”应该也讲得通
7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
otherwise than in accordance with xxx
除了根据xxx


Explanation:
otherwise than = other than
in accordance with xxx: 根据xxx

上下文的大概意思是除了根据"指定条件"而分配/指定的份额以外的其它份额。

上面的"指定条件"是the legal rights of the contributories and in particular any class may be given preferential or special rights or may be excluded altogether or in part.

仅供参考。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-27 02:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

从上下文看,这里的otherwise than和in accordance with xxx可以认为是相对独立的两个语素,只是正好连在一起。在此语境中,也可以译为与根据...不同。见if thought expedien中的说明。

lbone
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Gertrude Tsau
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  pastoral taylor
10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Liang Zhao
2 days23 hrs
  -> thank you