KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Economics

if thought expedient any such division

Chinese translation: 如下


15:02 Apr 26, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: if thought expedient any such division
(b) If thought expedient any such division may be otherwise than in accordance with the legal rights of the contributories and in particular any class may be given preferential or special rights or may be excluded altogether or in part; but in case any division otherwise than in accordance with the legal rights of the contributories shall be determined on any contributory who would be prejudiced thereby shall have a right to dissent and ancillary rights as if such determination were a Special Resolution passed pursuant to section 237 of the Ordinance.
Kevin Z
Chinese translation:如下
Explanation:
expedient 在这里指可行或有必要
If thought expedient 如认为可行,或有必要
如认为有必要,可以不必按照出资各方的法律权力进行分配;尤其是在分配时可以给于某一方优先权、特殊权,或有可能将某一方全部或部分排除在外。
Selected response from:

Bin Tiede
Germany
Grading comment
thanks,you are right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2如果可达成被认为适宜的和解协议,基于这类协议的任何这种分割/份额...
lbone
3如下
Bin Tiede


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
如果可达成被认为适宜的和解协议,基于这类协议的任何这种分割/份额...


Explanation:
thought expedient:被认为适宜的和解协议

参考:
(g)与债权人或声称为债权人的人就该破产案中业经确认之债务达成【被认为适宜的和解协议】或作出其他协议安排;
(h)就任何人向受托人提出的或能够提出的,或受托人向任何人提出的产生于或附带于破产人财产的权利要求达成【被认为适宜的和解协议】或作出其他协议安排;
(g) make such compromise or other arrangement as may be【thought expedient】with creditors or persons claiming to be creditors in respect of any debts provable under the bankruptcy;
(h) make such compromise or other arrangement as may be 【thought expedient】with respect to any claim arising out of or incidental to the property of the bankrupt, made or capable of being made on the trustee by any person or by the trustee on any person;
http://news.cec-ceda.org.cn/classinfo/content.php?id=90

全句的大致结构理解如下:
如达成被认为适宜的和解协议,基于这类协议的任何这种分割/份额可能与与标准条件下的切分不同;当某些人受到了歧视,他们就有权对标准条件表达不同意见,在此条件下可特别达成此类和解协议。

仅供参考。

lbone
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Liang Zhao
2 days22 hrs
  -> thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
如下


Explanation:
expedient 在这里指可行或有必要
If thought expedient 如认为可行,或有必要
如认为有必要,可以不必按照出资各方的法律权力进行分配;尤其是在分配时可以给于某一方优先权、特殊权,或有可能将某一方全部或部分排除在外。

Bin Tiede
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks,you are right.