KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Economics

complement our strategy work with investment

Chinese translation: 通过(在组织技能培养方面的)投资补足/配合我们的战略工作


08:36 Jul 5, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Economics
English term or phrase: complement our strategy work with investment
We must choose strategies the clients are ready and able to implement or 【complement our strategy work with investment】 in building the organization’s skills so that the organization can step up to the challenge the superior strategy poses..
Is this a wrong sentence in grammer? pls let me know, txs!
Duobing Chen
China
Chinese translation:通过(在组织技能培养方面的)投资补足/配合我们的战略工作
Explanation:
简化一下

We must choose strategies ... or complement our strategy work with investment in building the organization’s skills...

我认为两个谓语是choose 和complement,这样可以解释得通
FYI
Selected response from:

Alvin Liu
China
Grading comment
我们必须选择客户准备且能够执行的策略,或者通过在组织技能方面的投资不断完善策略,以便组织能够应对高级策略提出的挑战。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4or able to complement our strategy work with investmentshirley wang
3从句并列关系
LoyalTrans
3通过(在组织技能培养方面的)投资补足/配合我们的战略工作
Alvin Liu


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
通过(在组织技能培养方面的)投资补足/配合我们的战略工作


Explanation:
简化一下

We must choose strategies ... or complement our strategy work with investment in building the organization’s skills...

我认为两个谓语是choose 和complement,这样可以解释得通
FYI

Alvin Liu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
我们必须选择客户准备且能够执行的策略,或者通过在组织技能方面的投资不断完善策略,以便组织能够应对高级策略提出的挑战。

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
从句并列关系


Explanation:
感觉这里后面的两个应该是并列的从句关系,所以我的理解句子结构应该是:“We must choose strategies [that] clients *** or [that] complement *** with investment ***”。

换言之,我们需要在两种strategies中选择,同时又要投资于"building the organization’s skills", 目的是"the organization can step up to ***"

LoyalTrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or able to complement our strategy work with investment


Explanation:
We must choose strategies (that)the clients are ready and able to implement or (able to )complement our strategy work with investment in building

shirley wang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese