KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Economics

strategy shops

Chinese translation: 顾问团队/智囊团


08:53 Jul 5, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Economics
English term or phrase: strategy shops
Most have built 【strategy shops】 close to the CEO.
thanks in advance!
Duobing Chen
China
Chinese translation:顾问团队/智囊团
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Samantha Zhao
Grading comment
谢谢
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1策略坊
Michael Lickorish
5try
agentx
3 +1顾问团队/智囊团
Samantha Zhao
4战略小卖部
Guangzhou Apple
3 -1策略路线Wenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
顾问团队/智囊团


Explanation:
FYI

Samantha Zhao
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
谢谢

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agentx
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
策略路线


Explanation:
这是我从“权力结构运作”的观点所做的猜想。“大多数的人建构了接近执行长的策略路线。”

一般人总是趋炎附势的,公司结构里以执行长马首是瞻,所以上有政策,底下的人提供的当然是趋向于附和上头的策略路线。Shop在这里的意思可以理解为talk shop里的shop,所以称strategy shops为“策略路线”。


Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  agentx: 现在有些公司干脆名字就叫strategy shop,提供战略性服务。
6 hrs
  -> 谢谢指教。嗯,提供策略性服务。我就随便猜猜。

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
try


Explanation:
这句话来自麦肯锡手册吧,其实看它的原文已经比较清楚了:
The clients we serve are changing as well. They have increasingly hired in-house strategic capabilities. Most have built strategy shops close to the CEO. Few, however, have the in-house capability and objectivity to do the organizational work required to make change happen.
麦肯锡是做全球管理咨询公司,现在有些公司自己搞strategy shop,对麦肯锡的业务有影响,不过麦肯锡在手册里强调了自己的独特优势。
strategy shop显然就是智囊团,研究室,战略中心之类的东东了。

agentx
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChinChin

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
策略坊


Language variant: 策略工坊

Explanation:
Shop here is probably short for "workshop" ( 工坊 => 坊 ).

Some similar examples:
幻想工坊
發明工坊
設計坊

A strategy shop is probably smaller and less important than a think tank.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/workshop
2. a seminar, discussion group, or the like, that emphasizes exchange of ideas..

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/shop
3. the workshop of a craftsperson or artisan.




Michael Lickorish
Australia
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shirley wang
7 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
战略小卖部


Explanation:
从语义上看,应该用贬义词。

Guangzhou Apple
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese