KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Economics

limit its actions to soliciting orders

Chinese translation: (工作)限于招徕生意、征求订单


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:limit its actions to soliciting orders
Chinese translation:(工作)限于招徕生意、征求订单
Entered by: orientalhorizon

03:49 Jul 12, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Economics
English term or phrase: limit its actions to soliciting orders
The Agent shall 【limit its actions to soliciting orders】 from customers which the Principal shall be free to accept or refuse
谢谢
Duobing Chen
China
(工作)限于招徕生意
Explanation:
可灵活翻译。本义就是代理只是负责拉买卖,把潜在业务给弄来,具体同不同意做,则由委托人决定,代理无权决定。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
谢谢
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(工作)限于招徕生意
orientalhorizon
3限於征求订单
Guei Lin
3只能对(客户)主动提出的订单采取操作
Alvin Liu


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
只能对(客户)主动提出的订单采取操作


Explanation:
FYI

Alvin Liu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 43

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(工作)限于招徕生意


Language variant: 限于拉业务;限于拉业务单子;限于找业务等

Explanation:
可灵活翻译。本义就是代理只是负责拉买卖,把潜在业务给弄来,具体同不同意做,则由委托人决定,代理无权决定。

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
谢谢

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater
41 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  ShelleyX
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  lbone
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Ritchest
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
限於征求订单


Explanation:
也可說成限於征求订单。
soliciting orders : 征求订单。
FYI


Guei Lin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese